?
Solved

Redirected folder and Home folder

Posted on 2005-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I would like to know the concept of Redirected folder and Home folder, the difference between them. in what circumstances we should use one and not the other one and vice-versa


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13950932
I dont really understand your question but, You would redirect a users My Documents folder to a folder on a server if you wanted to protect their data.  Lets say you have 200 employess and they all do work and save it on their My Documents folder.  You would want that folder to have some kind of redundency so nothing would happen to their data if the computer crashes or power outages.  So you would redirect their folder to a share on a server that would have a RAID config and a UPS.  

I dont know what you mean by home folder.  If you can be a little more descriptive that would be cool.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13951092
The home folder is by default the "My Documents" folder in the local profile.  It can then be left local or it can be redirected.

Reference:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/DepKit/4a05be6b-09fd-444f-ac6f-c2292f493196.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13951406
If you want to redirect it you can right click on the My Documents folder and change the target.  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13951605
What I meant in my question above is:

We can create a shared folder on the server example Profiles folder
and in ADUC Profiles Tab we can set the home folder for example to:
 Connect to Z:\\Profiles\%username%

this should copy C:\documents and Settings\username to Z:\\Profiles\%username%
each time the user logs off or on, and there is My Documents folder under C:\documents and settings\username   fiolder that also gets copied to Z:\\Profiles\%username%.

I was just wondering if it's better to set up the My documents folder to be saved on the server with the Profile method or with Redirected folder method through GPO.

thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13951614
The profile method (Home folder) is only there for backward compatibility.  Folder redirection with GPO is definitely the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13952412
I don't know what you mean by:
<<<<The profile method (Home folder) is only there for backward compatibility.  Folder redirection with GPO is definitely the way to go.>>>>

Could you  please be more specific on the subject?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rikke_vp earned 500 total points
ID: 13955509
Hi,

What I mostly do is split the "userprofile" over two shared folders. This is handy for recovery, switching desktop, backup, etc...

first make 3 shared folders:
\\server\profile$
\\server\userdocs\%username%

then copy all the "My Documents" data to \\server\userdocs\%username%

Open your AD users and computers mmc and goto your users..

You have 2 options in the ADUC Profiles Tab
Profile path:
Home folder:

Adjust each users Profiles Tab to:
Profile path: \\server\profile$\%username%
Home folder: \\server\userdocs\%username%

The advantage you have with this method is that the logon and logoff process will enhance in speed.. This is because the "My Documents" folder is NOT in the profile and is NOT syncronised since its redirected to a share on the server... When adjusting documents into the "My Documents" folder the changes are made on documents directly...

The profile map is only synced on logon/logoff so this data should be kept minimal.. What I mean is that the dis-advantage with the profile thing is that the desktop files are in the profile map and if "Real Data" instead of shortcuts exist on the desktop it slows the logon/logoff process or in the worst case make it impossible... This can be overcome with group policy.

If any questions, let me know..
Regards,
Rikke
0