?
Solved

Currency dropping zeros in mail merge

Posted on 2005-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am doing a mail merge in word from a excel spreadsheet. In the spreadsheet there are cells with dollar values. When I do the merge the trailing zeros are dropped. For example in excel the cell contains $100.00 or $100.10 when I do the merge I only see $100 or $100.1  How do I get the trailing zeros?
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13951533
Use formatcuurency function, as in:

oldvalue = 100.1
oldvalue = FormatCurrency(oldvalue, 2)
MsgBox oldvalue

S
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13957534
I think you're a bit off topic.

You need to include a picture switch in the mailmerge field:

{MERGEFIELD number \# $####0.00}
0