?
Solved

Kernel possibly Hacked

Posted on 2005-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,

I was going about procedures to upgrade my kernel in debian to 2.6.8. Now got to the point where I was going to do ./configure and it did not do it and in one line above from some other information it said Kernel hacked now I am not sure if it has been as there are nothing wrong with the computer as of yet. Also i cannot do ./configure for any file like bz2, gz etc. Cannot remember the problem it came back with but when i searched in ggogle could not find solution. Dont have problem going through a reinstall but would like help nonetheles.

I have upgraded a kernel before and never came accross this problem.

Also if my kernel is hacked will it affect the ntfs partition?

Sorry for low points but it is all i have left, I also do not remember having any so not sure where they came from.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:JakalX
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 13952159
The Linux kernel does not use autoconf, last I checked.

Try starting with...

make   xconfig

And also read the documentation that comes with the kernel..

I believe there is a section of the configuration for building
a kernel that deals with options related to what they might
call 'kernel hacking'

It is also good to know what bootloader your system is using, i.e.
how you plan on installing the kernel

whether you will use a bootdisk, or you have Lilo setup

(then you will need to re-run lilo after the kernel is installed
in /vmlinuz, /boot/vmlinuz, or wherever)

or if you are using Grub as your bootloader...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 345 total points
ID: 14071533
To build a kernel follow the stpes below:

make menuconfig
make
make modules
make modules_install
make install
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iitm_linuxlover
ID: 14508159
 if it is that you cannot do ./configure at all, reinstall autoconf  tools.
  >>Also if my kernel is hacked will it affect the ntfs partition?
  it can be affected. i have a friend who has an experience of deleting an ntfs drive (which was the c drive of windows xp (:  ) from linux and got to reinstall wndows making a whole reinstallation of the linux system again.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JakalX
ID: 14632172
hey ppl,

Looks like kernel aint hacked. I probably just rushed through instructions without reading them properly.

MIke
0