?
Solved

Difference between Powerpoint 2003 and Powerpoint 2002?

Posted on 2005-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm creating my presentation in Powerpoint 2003, but I'm not sure which animations Powerpoint 2002 has. I know I could disable "new animation effect" in options, but I know that Powerpoint 2002 is very similar to Powerpoint 2003, so I want to use the new cool animations.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:japly53
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13951887
I'm not sure what your question is about... are you worried that someone viewing your presentation won't see the cool animations?  Just package your presentation to run from a CD which can then include the Powerpoint 2003 viewer so that your presentation will be seen as it was originally designed.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP052419591033.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 13952107
Yeah that's what I'm worried about, people not seeing the animations. I'm not putting it on a CD, I'm just sending the file by e-mail.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13952133
You don't actually have to make the CD... but it's still the way to package your presentation with a viewer... alternatively, you can just email the slide show (.pps) file along with a link for the viewer so that recipients can download and install it themselves.

More on packaging:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/CH063501771033.aspx

Viewer link: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=428d5727-43ab-4f24-90b7-a94784af71a4&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 13952148
It's going to be played on the school computers, and I can't install any software on them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 13952151
I tried to find a list of new animations in Powerpoint 2003, so I don't use them, but had no luck.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13952220
Then use Microsoft Producer http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1B3C76D5-FC75-4F99-94BC-784919468E73&displaylang=en

It's free and will render your presentation to work in a web browser... no viewer needed.

Don't try to avoid all the new cool things!  Use 'em!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 13955345
As a matter of principle, always develop in the earliest version that you intend to support.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13956036
On the whole, I would agree with Graham... and if you used Powerpoint 2002 to create your presentation, then you wouldn't have raised this question.

But generally, a presentation format is used because the presenter wants to make the greatest impact possible.  (Otherwise you'd write a white paper or some other non-engaging method of delivering your message).

Therefore, the question really is... "I've got Powerpoint 2003.  I believe that the people that are going to view my presentation have Powerpoint 2002.  I am sure that the people that are going to view my presentation have either the latest IE or Mozilla browser.  Therefore, how can I make the best presentation knowing that all the cool things I put into it will be seen (and heard, possibly) by the person I email it to?"

I believe that I've restated that correctly... and if I have then the answer would be to create the presentation with the best tool you have for the job and then convert it into a format that you are sure will be viewable by the end user.  Before Office 2003 & MS Producer came out (it really seems that its a rework of the VERY Underused Movie Maker) I would have suggested that the PowerPoint be converted into a flash file... but most of the ppt2swf converters don't recognize many of 2003's animations either.  Producer does recognize them and turns the presentation into a multi-browser capable, css compliant html presentation.  It's pretty nifty.

Jeff
TechSoeasy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 1400 total points
ID: 13962883
japly53

>I'm creating my presentation in Powerpoint 2003, but I'm not sure which animations Powerpoint 2002 has.

PowerPoint 2002 (aka xp) has exactly the same set of animations as powerpoint 2003.

> I know I could disable "new animation effect" in options, but I know that Powerpoint 2002 is very similar to Powerpoint 2003, so I want to use the new cool animations.

No need to disable to new animation effects. Go ahead and use them.

Now..... :)
It's powerpoint versions 97/2000 that do not have the cool new animations, but they will still show the same file (just differently)

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0