Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

looking for opera.ocx or opera.dll to display html files

Posted on 2005-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
it appears, opera is one of the fastests when it comes to loading html's,
so I am trying to use it instead of IE WebBrowser Control

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 600 total points
ID: 13951866
AFAIK, No browser has an application programming interface like the IE WebBrowser control.

The emerging standard for scripting the retrieval of web pages and displaying them in a browser (or parsing them for other purposes, is the XMLHTTP object, which while created by Microsoft, is being supported by many other browsers.

Can you be more specific about the task you are attempting to create a solution for?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alinax
alinax earned 1400 total points
ID: 13952872
Pls be more specific, either can I understand the task. I agree with you  rdivilbiss.
But I want to say that if you are preparing an html don´t ever look for the faster browser but for the most used.
You use the one you like for you but try your html´s in the others to see if they will be seen as fast as you like. Many people have phone connectios.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 600 total points
ID: 13954113
Many people have phone connections and few people use Opera.  

The speed of the page return in the XMLHTTP object is related to the speed of the server and the page size.  It is such a small component, it will retrieve a page as fast as an browser.

It really doesn't matter...the Opera DLL is not a COM or .NET companent that you can program against so your choices are, the IE object, XMLHTTP, or write your own component.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alinax earned 1400 total points
ID: 14034366
Every browser works faster with it own OS so for people using Windows (we may say half +1 of the world) IE is the faster. And remember that loading is not a matter of browser but a matter of number and weight of images, swf and all that stuff that we like to use
You are looking for just a library but this won´t fix world trouble. You´ll see your page fast ...MAY BE... and for whom are you preparing it?
Tell us if we are not answering your question plssssss
Alina
0