[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Combo Drive inoperable - needs driver

Posted on 2005-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,583 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm working on a EnPower laptop.  It has a model# of N243S8 and has a handwritten sticker stating ENP875.  Everything works on this machine but the DVD/CD-RW combo drive is not operational and does not show in My Computer.  Device manager shows other devices - ? peCombo LSC-2408 with error code 28(drivers not installed).  I'm not understanding why I need drivers for a combo drive under Windows XP Professional SP2.  I've found various websites with drivers and such but nothing at all resembling the need for a CD driver.  I got advise for repairing high/low but that did not help or I did not understand the resolution.  I installed also generic Windows driver but that just changed it from other to CD drives with the same situation.  ANY help would be greatly appreciated.  I'd give 1000 points if I could.
-DF
0
Comment
Question by:darkfriend
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13952466
CD-Rom or DVD Disappeared

Remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values completely from the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Click Start, Run and enter REGEDIT Go to the branch indicated above, locate the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values. Right click each and select Delete.

T
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13952585

Try tmj's suggestion .... also, go into the "setup" program (bios setup) and double check the settings there, esp. the IDE settings.  Also, if this drive is in a "drive bay" (e.g. removeable), remove it an reinsert it.  Does the open/close switch (on the drive tray/door) work?  If that doesn't work, the drive is probably either bad or not getting power.

If you don't find anything there, set the boot sequence to boot from the CD and try a bootable CD (known good, known bootable).  If that doesn't work, since there is no OS required for that, it further points to hardware problems.

You are absolutely correct that no driver (or registry settings) should be necessary, and I don't think that this is a software problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13953002
Try installing the motherboard drivers. SOmetimes installing the ISe drivers can sort the problem.

You can also try installing the ASPI drivers and see if that makes a difference.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&sess=no&prodkey=ASPI-4.70

If that doesnt work then remove the unknown device, remove the IDE controllers and then restart and see if windows redetects the hardware.

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 13953076
Thanks all, you had really good suggestions and I tried all your suggestions prior to, or as a result of, your postings.  In the end it was Watzman who led me in the right direction.  I would have assumed if the device was not detected in the BIOS it wouldn't show at all in device manager.  That, of course, was not the case.

After entering the BIOS(del key) I could find no sign of the CD drive.  There was a simple setting to "Auto Detect Hard Disk" and I chose that.  Then appears the CD Drive as the Secondary Master.  I chose save and exit and upon reboot the drive was tucked nicely into device manager and funtioned properly.  Seemed too easy.  The end result was device manager's DVD/CD-ROM drives - Slimtype Combo LSC-24082K.  And that's that.

Thank you very much.
-DF
0