[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Elements of Windows are distorted with my new nVIDIA GeForce 6200

Posted on 2005-05-07
17
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Originally, I had an ATI 7500, then an ATI 9550.  I just returned the 9550 because both ATI's were causing IRQ_NOT_LESS_THAN_OR_EQUAL blue screens.  I just got this GeForce 6200 and I'm hoping for the best.  However, now I'm getting distorted icons and things like the tabs on Firefox displaying badly too.  Some colors are bad, like the Windows Messenger task tray icon.  Finally, my desktop background will shred into lines too.  I got the latest drivers from nVidia and VIA.

The Machine:

Motherboard:      VIA Technologies (Latest driver)
Chip:      P4 3.0 HT
HDDs:      160GB SATA (Windows) & 180GB IDE
Power:      450W

No apparent conflicts in the device manager.
0
Comment
Question by:bshamel
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952922
have you considered the possibility of a problem with the agp port on your systemboard?  If you have problems with 3 different video cards, I would start to suspect an issue with the board itself.  Maybe you could try booting to a knoppix CD to find out if there are video issue apparent in another operating system, if so, there is probably an underlying hardware issue.
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13955355
I guess it crossed my mind, but I just didn't want to think about the implications.  I'll give it a shot.  Thanks!

Blair
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13956112
Good idea with the Knoppix boot, but everything looked beautiful.  The transparencies were looking good and everything.  I can only conclude that it is possible to get it to run nicely.
Have another suggestion?

Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13956307
Time to kick up the point value.  I need this answered pretty quick.
Thanks folks!
Blair
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13960245
Have you downloaded and installed all current drivers for your motherboard? I'd also scan the system for malware. Use spybot S&D, and adaware, and then download and run http://hijack.de to get rid of ware not picked up by the others. Which windows version did you say you were using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13963700
I'm running WinXP Pro SP2.  All the current drivers are installed.  I'll try Spybot and Adaware, both.  I was running McAfee 8.0 enterprise, so I hope I'm virus-free.

I can't find hijack.de.  The site is being sold (if the german has been translated correctly for me).  Know any mirrors or some such place?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13963871
Sorry, it is http://hijackthis.de and to download click on either the mirror or direct download link. After having run the program you get a log file which you paste into the site aboveand then you get results on possible infections and you can then also repair the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13965601
Thanks, I checked it out.  Spybot, Adaware, and hijackthis didn't turn up anything interesting.  Everything was green on hijackthis and the old stand-bys found a few things, but getting rid of them didn't help.
I just know it'll be something straight forward when it's discovered, but I'm still stumped.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13965692
Have you tried other graphics drivers, an older or beta version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13967746
No, but I have thought that all my parts are new enough to not have this kind of problem.
I used everest to make a system report.  I thought that might help someone diagnose the problem.

http://www.geocities.com/shamelcave/SystemReport.htm

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13968014
There's not much that looks bad in there. Maybe some advice, If it is not absolutely necessary, try not to use fat32 partitions, particularly not ones larger than 32GB, that can cause problems with performance. Try using ntfs. Of course this will have nothing to do with your current problem.

Have you checked the fan and heatsink on the video card?, maybe it needs some cleaning. If there is a fan, does it run smoothly? Maybe a new fan (or you can also try cleaning the current one and adding an idea of oil to the bearing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13972262
Cool.  Thanks for the NTFS suggestion.  I did that because I thought I might be wanting to mount them in Linux.  I'll stick to NTFS in the future.

Again, good thought on the fan, but the card is brand new.

I think I may see if Fry's will be willing to take back the motherboard as a defective one (who knows, it might fix the problem), then buy a decent one with the money I get from returning the video card (which is a bit of overkill for me anyway.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13972340
You can still read ntfs partitions in linux, and if you want to write to such a partition, you need a tool called captive-ntfs. This tool needs some dll's and the ntfs driver from windows, and then you can also write to ntfs via linux. Another disadvantage with fat32 is that you can have max file sizes of only 2GB, in certain cases 4GB, but not larger.

The link below is for the captive tool:

http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13975334
Awesome.  I'll convert as soon as I am able.

I just updated my BIOS with the latest version.  Still nothing.
 
Looks like a waranty exchange will be in my future for that motherboard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13978953
I was going to take a screen shot, but all I get is garbage...icons repeating or shredded colors.  Not what I am seeing on the screen at the time of the "Print Screen."
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cczfury earned 2000 total points
ID: 13982256
This question is caused by an incompatibility between VIA chipset mainboards and NVIDIA's newest drivers, as well as Windows SP2, at least on most computers.

To solve this problem, I'd recommend eliminating your current NVIDIA drivers completely first, just in case they interefere negatively later. Here's what I did (cleanest way)


If you're feeling lazy skip the rest of the step and just run STEPS 3 to 6 and run setup.exe and reboot.


1) Download Driver Cleaner Pro http://www.drivercleaner.net/ and install it.(don't use it yet)
2) Download latest NVIDIA drivers from website, I believe it is ForceWare 71.89 right now.
3) Download WinRAR and install it
4) Right click on the Forceware file you downloaded and extract the files.
5) Go to the folder where you extracted the files and open "nv4_disp.inf" (that file exactly) with a text editor and search (CTRL + F) for
[nv_SoftwareDeviceSettings]
anywhere under that, add the line
HKR,, UseUncachedPCIMappings, %REG_DWORD%,1
6) Save the file
7) Then uninstall your current NVIDIA drivers and reboot, this time in SAFE MODE (press F8 before the Windows XP logo appears).
8) Run Driver Cleaner and delete the remaining traces of the old driver
9) Run setup.exe inside the folder you extracted the drivers to.
10) Install and reboot

For more information and technical details visit this thread http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=3612&hl=corruption

Have fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bshamel
ID: 13983583
Thanks to the other guys, but THIS was it.
0