[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Losing file sharing when moving to wireless

Posted on 2005-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a SMC Barricade G Router with one desktop pc connected directly, one desktop on wireless and a laptop. When the laptop is connected using a wired connection all is great. However, when I move the laptop to a wireless connection, the laptop loses access to devices in my workgroup including file sharing and printer sharing. The internet connection still works great, just no file sharing.

The wireless card in the PC (the one that works) is a Microsoft card, the card in the laptop is a Netgear WG511 v1

One more thing that may be useful: I can ping the other computers when connected directly but NOT when working wirelessly.
0
Comment
Question by:denverdamon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zoidling
ID: 13952389
It would be helpful to compare the IP information on the laptop when wired vs. wireless.   When your laptop is connected wirelessly, open a command window and type (without quotes) "ipconfig /all" and hit [Enter].  Note the IP address, subnet mask and default gateway info.  Do the same from each of your desktop PC's and post back the results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 13952470
Do you use a firewall?  If you do why don't you try giving permission to your network.  If it wants a range of numbers use 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.255.255.

I'm wondering if perhaps SMC defaults some wireless security settings when wireless is enabled.  Do you happen to use any encryption on the wireless settings?

bs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverdamon
ID: 13952761
Zoidling and bullshooter5,

Here are the results on the various computers of the ipconfig command:

From laptop while wireless:
Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\BIGDAD~1>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Inspiron5000
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 5:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WG511 54 Mbps Wireless PC Ca
rd
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-09-5B-94-DE-3C
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 07, 2005 9:16:53 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 14, 2005 9:16:53 PM

C:\DOCUME~1\BIGDAD~1>


From Laptop when wired:
Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\BIGDAD~1>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Inspiron5000
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Network of Xircom 10/100 Network + 5
6K Modem PC Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-A4-79-76-E1
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.104
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 07, 2005 9:27:11 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 14, 2005 9:27:11 PM

C:\DOCUME~1\BIGDAD~1>

From wireless desktop:
Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\CFGH>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : drewby
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wireless Notebook Adapter
MN-730
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-3A-6D-FB-F7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 07, 2005 4:21:25 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 14, 2005 4:21:25 PM

C:\DOCUME~1\CFGH>

From wired desktop:
Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\DAMON>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : OFFICEDELL
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : MSHOME
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-5F-87-53
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.102
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 07, 2005 2:51:51 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, May 14, 2005 2:51:51 PM

C:\DOCUME~1\DAMON>

I have all firewalls (software and hardware) turned off, as well as norton internet security is disabled. I do use WEP encryption on the wireless, but that doesn't seem to prevent the wireless desktop from sharing files.

Thanks again for your input and questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Zoidling
Zoidling earned 750 total points
ID: 13952813
When the laptop is connected wirelessly, are you using hostname or IP address when you try and ping other machines?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bullshooter5 earned 750 total points
ID: 13953233
1:)  Please go to router page and temporarily disable WEP.  Then left click on wireless utility for each computer and (a) give permission to each wireless adaptor to connect to a non secure device and (b) order device to connect.  Method of doing this depends on whether you are using Wireless apaptors proprietary  utility or you are selecting permission to let Windows handle the process.  Repair NIC adaptor (or) disable/enable by right clicking on each LAN or WLAN connnection from "Network Connections".  You  may even haave to reboot computer....give the utility a couple of minutes.......Do you have a connection, Houston?  On which device (s)?  If  you have connected and are able to surf with the previously non connected wireless connection, you now have a clue as to what was the problem.  Encryption can be difficult for certain devices.

2:)  Have you  possibly enabled the secutirty measure known as MAC filtering?

3:)   How many 2.4 ghtz devices are you using in house.  Cordless phone, cordless baby monitor, cordless mouse or cordeless keyboard?  Havey you tried to go to your router page and change the channel for the cordless router broadcast yet?

4:)  Have you tried rerunning the "Home and Small business network set up" from left column (top) within "Network connections" yet?

When tweaking these connections always allow a couple of minutes, repair often, reboot often and ofd course try different web sites with the browser.  When it happens, it will be good to see that icon light up for the stubborn device so you can start surfing with a browser.

bs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverdamon
ID: 13954734
Gentlemen(?),

When wired, ping works both with Host Name and IP address. And when wireless neither work. Internet and email both work when wireless, just no file/printer sharing. I've enabled NetBIOS on the laptop and restarted the "computer browser" in the manage area--no help.

I've disabled WEP and as usual, am able to connect to internet/email, but still no access to workgroup devices. The ONLY difference in functionality between wired and wireless is access to workgroup devices. And I have one wireless device in the house that works correctly so I have to rule out any settings on the router (don't I?) I'm guessing that it has to have something to do with settings for the wireless NIC in the laptop. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers from the Netgear website and still no luck.

No MAC filtering enabled. No other 2.4ghtz devices in house: phones are 5.8. I did change the router channel and that did not help.  Any other suggs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverdamon
ID: 13983735
Alright, I think I kind of figured it out. I uninstalled the Netgear card and installed an old (unreliable SMC) card and file sharing works. So....it must have something to do with that specific Netgear card, since now two other wireless cards work well.  I've already placed an order for a new card.
0