[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System Error Cat 102 event 1003

Posted on 2005-05-07
15
Medium Priority
?
19,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 00000008, parameter2 80042000, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000.

my computers like had the mouse go to the bottom left of the screen and then opened a few windows then shutdown, i was thinking virus but i searched and found nothing, havent installed any new drivers lately and check out my ram which looks good as well as no spyware.
0
Comment
Question by:TheBigFoges
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13952300
It is hardware error. Probably faulty motherboard
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21222403.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952301
ive had the computer for a year and it just started
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952326
do you think it could possibly be related to the power supply. on another note the computer is not running hot at all. i updated bios and video and sound as well as i have all the latest winxp critical updates. no idea what started this or what it could be, i recently installed a new mouse with new software, no idea if it could be that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13952357
I would start and uninstall the new mouse first. That is at least a start.

If the error apears with the old mouse, then I would go to a previous registry.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13952365
If you want me to confirm it is a hardware problem. Please provide the event log and minidump. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump.Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 3 to 4 minidumps and attach the zip files at any webspace. I will study the dump and confirm it is a hardware problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952367
alright, thing is it only happens like once every few days, its been like 4 days since last time and like 3 the time before that. but ill undo the mouse and give it a whirl. gona buy a new power supply also just incase that is it, need a new one anyway/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952379
ill do that, but there was no blue screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952390
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000007f (0x00000008, 0x80042000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini050705-01.dmp.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13952421
Just remove your power supply and ask a PC builder to check it. Let us try to debug first with the help of your comments first. Microsoft  has a whole book on XP yet it does not list specific error messages such as yours. There other sites to be checked.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952425
i built this myself. ordered all parts online.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13952474
http://aumha.org/search.htm
Error code 1000007f
Due to windows registry error

I would do a system restore to an earlier date.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952523
i will try that last, id like to see what cpc2004 has to say about the dump files
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13952541
From the stack trace, module i8042prt is the mouse and keyboard driver. I'm conviced that the problem is related to mouse. De-install the mouse may fix your problem.


STACK_TEXT:  
f79fcffc 804fa744 84b4ee88 84b4ee48 00000000 nt!KiInsertQueueApc+0x2
f79fd01c 804f0498 84b4ee88 86152268 00000000 nt!KeInsertQueueApc+0x40
f79fd050 f777ccae 84b40000 84b4ee48 86225d40 nt!IopfCompleteRequest+0x1d8
f79fd064 f777ca0c 86225c88 84b4ee48 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x27
f79fd09c 804ef8da 86225c88 84b4ee48 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd0c0 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd0dc 804eed0c 86225c88 84b4ee48 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd0fc 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd128 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd10c f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84ce0000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd128 f777ca0c 86225c88 84cea6d8 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd160 804ef8da 86225c88 84cea6d8 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd184 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd1a0 804eed0c 86225c88 84cea6d8 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd1c0 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd1ec nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd1d0 f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84aa0000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd1ec f777ca0c 86225c88 84aa3dc8 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd224 804ef8da 86225c88 84aa3dc8 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd248 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd264 804eed0c 86225c88 84aa3dc8 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd284 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd2b0 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd294 f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84c40000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd2b0 f777ca0c 86225c88 84c47ca0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd2e8 804ef8da 86225c88 84c47ca0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd30c f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd328 804eed0c 86225c88 84c47ca0 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd348 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd374 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd358 f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 86280000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd374 f777ca0c 86225c88 8628c008 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd3ac 804ef8da 86225c88 8628c008 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd3d0 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd3ec 804eed0c 86225c88 8628c008 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd40c 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd438 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd41c f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84b60000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd438 f777ca0c 86225c88 84b64008 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd470 804ef8da 86225c88 84b64008 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd494 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd4b0 804eed0c 86225c88 84b64008 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd4d0 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd4fc nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd4e0 f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84c70000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd4fc f777ca0c 86225c88 84c72ae0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd534 804ef8da 86225c88 84c72ae0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd558 f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd574 804eed0c 86225c88 84c72ae0 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd594 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd5c0 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
f79fd5a4 f777ccc5 86225c88 00000000 84ba0000 nt!IoStartNextPacket+0x38
f79fd5c0 f777ca0c 86225c88 84ba55c0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xCompletePendedRequest+0x3e
f79fd5f8 804ef8da 86225c88 84ba55c0 00000000 i8042prt!I8xControllerRoutine+0x1c8
f79fd61c f777c9ab 86298510 86225c88 f777c9b5 nt!IoAllocateController+0x34
f79fd638 804eed0c 86225c88 84ba55c0 86225d40 i8042prt!I8xStartIo+0xc6
f79fd658 804eef46 86225c88 00000000 f79fd684 nt!IopStartNextPacket+0x56
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
ID: 13952559
ok ima uninstall the logitech drivers and see what it does.
0