?
Solved

DVD+R Drive Stuck

Posted on 2005-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My Dvd+R Drive (HP DVD Writer 300n) Is stuck in the drive after a failed burn from Alcohol 120%.  I have inserted a pin into the manual eject hole and have successfully pulled the drive tray out, but the drive still won't respond and pull the tray back in/out.  The "busy" light on the drive continuously flashes.  My system does recognize the drive and no problems show up in the device manager, so I have no idea what's wrong.  Anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:wupb15
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13952397
Reboot - better still turn the computer off.  Wait a minute, then turn it on.  See if things return to normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wupb15
ID: 13952413
I already did several times last night ; left it off all last night and tried again this morning, still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13952427
The drive could be damaged then. You might have to replace it.  See what others can suggest.  Also, try booting off a CD - set the BIOS so that you are booting off the CD first and put in a bootable CD (the Windows XP CD for example).  If it doesn't boot, then in all likelihood, it is damaged and repairing doesn't make sense given the cost of a new drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13952495
You want to shut down the power and then turn the system back on and reboot.  OK, you did that.

Then try this, shut down the computer, disconnect the IDE cable (data cable, typically wide flat ribbon cable) but leave the power cable connected.  Turn the computer back on, see if the front panel button operates the drive door or not.  By the way, if the drive door (tray) is open, when you apply power, the drive door should close (all by itself).

If at this point either an open drive door doesn't close or the button doesn't work, you have a drive hardware malfunction, and the drive needs to be replaced.  My recommendation, if you are going to replace it at your expense, get a Pioneer "08" or "09" series DVD burner (well under $70 at most dealers, sometimes under $60, (unless you get the much more expensive "XL" version)).  This is, in my opinion, the best optical drive currently being made.

One more thing to possibly try, with the data cable reconnected, if the drive is showing up in "My Computer", right click on it and you should have an "eject" choice, see if that works to open and close the door.

If the door works when you disconnect the IDE (data) cable, double-check the cable and it's connections (including the other end (motherboard) and, if any, any other devices on the same cable.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 13952767
I would say the drive is bad. Either they work or they don't. Try a replacement and if that works, there ya go.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952926
unplug the ide cable from the drive and see if it will eject, if so, try a different ide cable.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13952928
oh, already suggested, my bad ;)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15038474
wupb15,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: leew

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0