[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Novell Client 4.83 from Win XP notebook

Posted on 2005-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a notebook computer that I occasionally use at the office and connect to our Novell network. I need to uninstall the client (4.83) from my notebook. How do I accomplish this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epaynedsm
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 13952747
Right click network neighborhood>go to properties>right click your network connection>there should be an entry for the Novell client.

Click uninstall and follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 13958827
Exactly what pgm said..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13959483
If you occasionally need to connect ti the NetWare network, why do you feel you need to uninstall the client?  Are you no longer going to connect to the office network with this notebook?  Is this your personal notebook, or is it company-provided?  Did the IT department install the client?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mighty_Silly earned 1000 total points
ID: 14037251
ShineOn raised several good points.  Especially if the notebook isn't yours and you don't have local administrative rights then you can't un-install it.

If you "occasionally use at the office and connect to our Novell network" then a better way is to check the "Workstation Only" check box to logon locally.  That will still give you the flexibility of connecting to office network if you need to; otherwise, once you uninstall the client, you can't connect to it unless you install it again.  Or, you can change the registry's GINA from NWGINA to MSGINA to force the Windows logon first.  

-Silly-
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 14037613
I'm not sure, 'cause I haven't had the need to try, but wouldn't changing the Novell Client properties, Advanced Login tab, Initial Novell Login to "Off" accomplish the same thing as manually tweaking the registry to use MSGINA instead of NWGINA?
0