[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

looking for linux boot that can copy ntfs files

Posted on 2005-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Are there any cd-rom linux boot disk that can copy data form windows (ntfs) Then use ftp (by lan) commandd to send the files to another linux machine
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 13952958
Have you tried Knoppix?  Available via www.linuxiso.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arnyt2002
ID: 13959060
Just out of interest is there any reason why you cannot just ftp the files from the NTFS machine.  Or install SAMBA on the Linux machine and create a share on the NTFS and connect the Linux machine that way?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:l0st
ID: 14130964
Try helix
http://www.e-fense.com/helix/
It should do the job for u
0