?
Solved

Delphi & 64bit

Posted on 2005-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am planning to upgrade my machine over the coming months and one of the big questions is wheather or not to go 64bit.
I would like to know if Delphi (idealy Delphi 7) would hack it?

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBirch2dotCom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13953105
Do you mean upgrade with 64bit CPU?
there's no problem in that, many of Delphi developers using AMD64 and no one complain about that
Even Danny thrope (The Delphi compiler Architect) useing AMD64 ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13953257
yes an AMD64 was one of the things I was looking at.  What happens when XP 64bit comes out? would that affect it? I have heard longhorn will be 64bit, would that make a differance?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 100 total points
ID: 13953295
when I upgrade my pc I will buy AMD64 too

I heard some people used win xp 64 with Delphi 7 without problems, but I never tested that, if you would to read more commets about that, look at borland newsgroups, there are many threads about 64 topics

I believe Lognhorn will be 32bit, but 64bit edition be available too, same as xp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 13953750
I use an AMD64 with delphi 7 and it's working just fine so far...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13955701
I am using 64bit AMD with Delphi 7. Absolutely no problem... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13957414
ok, so a 64 bit processor is no problem, would delphi support a 64bit OS? surely that would cause problems? and hence mean a new delphi to be brought :(
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CodedK
CodedK earned 200 total points
ID: 13960235
I m sure that 64bit OS will support 32bit even with emulation. Like win95, 98 did with 16bit apps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 200 total points
ID: 13967958
just make sure you recompile your applications in your new processor, since when you compile there are many things that get "hardCoded" for the processor they were compiled in (that's one of the beauties of .NET, you don't *worry* about this), also when working in 64bits, you may see some ugly bugs in (3rd party) components or some of your code if the code uses the integer size as a hardcoded value of 2 or things like that related to the memory size
0