?
Solved

how to enable integrated infra-red

Posted on 2005-05-08
17
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi experts,

My cousin have a NEC CPU (right now I have only BIOS Serial Number :- 4j4nBOX1.86A.0041.P18) which have integrated Infra-red which was also tested and working fine before I resets/load bios default setting to the bios.
the only setting I can find in bios is in prepherals setting under
SERIAL PORT B <enabled/disabled/auto>
Mode:
         [normal]
         [IRDA]
         [ASKIR]
IRQ
n com port
I guess

I don't know how do I configure it so it will be detected in windows what interrupts and com port do I use? and which mode ? rite now windows is not detecting any IRDA.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:imnajam
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13953294
you can set it to enabled, or auto.
then select the mode irda
that should do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13953299
nobus,

I have tried this and other combinations but nothing work:-S windows even didn't detect the IRDA port:-S
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13953399
what mobo do you have?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13954572
mobo is Intel Juneau JN440BX
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13954763
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13954851
nobus,

well I have already seen them:) http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/jn440bx/sb/cs-013418.htm and read the complete manual.

but the problem still present
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13954857
I think I have to configure serial port B for IRDA which I have configured but nothing happens and the irDA is still not detected if you have the manual downloaded to you than browse to the page#64
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13954888
Check for conflicts in device manager. If there is an red ? mark, right click on it and select Enable.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13954892
innovator_joel,

no conflicts shown either in bios or device manager. the device manage didn't pick any unknown device or any device relating to infra red like "serial infra red adapter" infra red communication port etc.. etc....

it's not being detected at all.....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13957402
Since this is an older board;  did it work before? it can be that it is bad now.
i went to look at page 64, so you must enable port B first in the peripheral configuration, then set it for IRDA; you can try the other settings as well.
Another thing to try is the latest BIOS upgrade, a flash can help you, if you do not have the latest; it will refresh it. i only recommend this as the last thing to try.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13961074
the infra red was tested just 3 hours ago and the latest thing that I came to know from my cousin is that he plugged the old bad ram(edo) into the slot after which he listen to some beeps (dunno the beep code) than he used reset bios jumper to get display back.
after this I have definately tried different settings for irda ask-ir different irq's with different port but to no avail.

BIOS UPGRADE...I really don't wish to do because I have done this in past to my GFExcel board and it comes up with a dead board no display so I don't wish to try the bios upgrade.

BTW, the latest bios upgrade available is P20 and the bios on the board currently installed is P18 ...I checked the what's new features but didn't see any thing good.

just a wild gues that I may need to know about NLX card in which the mobo is plugged in......

Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13961130
>>  the infra red was tested just 3 hours ago and the latest thing that I came to know from my cousin is that he plugged the old bad ram(edo) into the slot after which he listen to some beeps (dunno the beep code) than he used reset bios jumper to get display back  <<  what did you or he do exactly? probably the problem lies there.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13961180
I also feels that because infra red is not working after that, but I thought it might be just a setup problem

he puts old 64 MB EDO ram into the board SDRAM slot of board which gives beeps to him than he removes that ram, after which no beep no display than he short bios configuration jumper which gives dispaly and boots into setup utility after which he normalized jumper and restart the computer is working fine except infra red.

Thanks for your feedbacks nobus I appreciate them.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13965941
if the pc beeps with the ram, it is a bad ram, or not compatible.
you can test it with memtest86+ from :   http://www.memtest.org/      
and to see if it is compatible, you can look it up on www.kingston.com or  www.crucial.com
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13966308
thanks for the suggestion and links I was already aware of all these sites and yes the memory was incompatible and is replaced with the compatible one, the main issue is INFRA-RED which is not even being detected by windows! tried several re-installation of win 98.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13966459
Since this is an older board;  did it work before?
 it can be that it is bad now
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 14039338
nobus, yes it works before.

thanks for your comments.I am closing this question with grade "C" as there was no suggestion which helps me to resolve the problem. I miss-lead myself by thinking something culpirit in RAM.

The problem is solved by taking computer to the shop from where it was originally purchased.

and what he did is set plug n play to "no" serial port 2 mode to "irda" irq to "3f8"

afterwards, he resinstalled the whole windows and it's working fine

Thanks for your comments.
0