[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Management via router

Posted on 2005-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have 2 PC's in my home network connecting to the internet through a DG864G Wireless Router. The main PC (WinXP Pro) connects via ethernet cable and the 2nd PC (WinXP Home) connects via wireless network card. I want to control the bandwidth used by the 2nd PC and do this remotely via the main PC.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:onebadmofo
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 336 total points
ID: 13954433
>I want to control the bandwidth used by the 2nd PC and do this remotely via the main PC.
It just doesn't work that way..
Can you explain the situation a little better so that we can help you come up with a workaround?
Little brother takeing up too much bandwidth and affecting your on-line game playing?
Unless the router itself has a bandwidth control feature - and yours does not - then you're pretty much out of luck.
Behavioral issues are never solved by technology.


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 332 total points
ID: 13964419
*grin*  have to second lrmoore's comment!  

You might want to read this, as it may help you understand the issues..

Controlling bandwidth for guest users (Wifi)

http://www.networkworld.com/columnists/2004/0913wizards.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:narcus
narcus earned 332 total points
ID: 14080364
http://www.download.com/Bandwidth-Controller/3000-2085_4-10344045.html?tag=lst-0-23

There is one application. There are a ton of others out there.

You could also set up your network to go through a proxy. Every proxy server I have seen has bandwidth control built into it.
0