Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange server specification.

Posted on 2005-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Folks.

I need to setup a new exchange server and need a little hand with specifying the hardware.
I work for a college and the server will need to support

100 Admin staff
100 Teaching staff

So I need 200 Imap mailboxes.

Could anyone give a estimate of the amount of disk space an average an Imap mailbox may require I.e. How many users does your system support and how much space does that take up.

Also I need a hand with the setup for an exchange server. I assume as the data / configuration is so tightly bound to the operating system (Server 2003) do we naturally treat the exchange part of the system as part of the operating system.

Normally I would specify for a file server
Scsi Raid 1 for the operating system partitioned to
C: the OS
D: Sysvol ( as recommended for speed purposes, I think )
Scsi Raid 5 for the file storage
E: Data

As exchange is a slightly different beast I am not sure of the best way to specify the disk system, I am guessing at
Scsi Raid 5 for the whole system partitioned to
c: the OS
D: Sysvol (as above)
E: the exchange data store

As allways your comments and suggestions are highly appreciated.

Jo


0
Comment
Question by:JoCox99
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 14050396
I'm not sure I'd worry about the KIND of RAID used, just as long as you use RAID and it's NOT RAID 0.

As for storage space, It's not terribly important if your using Exchange Standard.  That has a limit of 16GB for the information store.

If you're using Exchange Enterprise Edition, then you might have more of an issue because there are no limits (as I recall) and up to 4 private databases.

In either case, I would allow for 15-20 GB for the OS and core Exchange services.  Then determine how much mail your users will likely keep.  200 users x 1 GB mail each = 200GB.  We had several hundred Exchange users on an Exchange 5.5 server with a 50 GB storage capacity and it didn't fill halfway.  But again, if you're using Exchange Enterprise, then you can always add other RAID volumes and create an additional private database (again up to 4).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15038540
JoCox99,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: leew

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0