Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting assigned variables

Posted on 2005-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi i am trying to show what variables are assigned in a sub

i want to output them and use them for debugging

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cwi2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 13954834
I am not sure I am following you can you clarify this a bit ? perhaps a small code example showing what you are intrested in.

Greg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amyhxu
ID: 13955038
You can use Console.WriteLine(VariableName.ToString()) to write to Output console after the code that assigns new value to "VariableName".
Not sure if this is what you asked for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 13955047
hi i am trying to get a list of all the variables that are declared without having to know what they are called so if the program crashes i can print out what data was in the variables

cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 13955099
the only way to do this would be to use the debugging interface and would be ALOT of code ... I do not recommend trying.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 13958013
Hi,
have you tried using the locals & watch windows?

In VS.NET, go to Debug (from main menu), --> Watch, or --> Locals (while your app is running)

Locals will show you all the variables that are in scope and what their current value is.
Watch window allows you to watch a particular variable's value.

HTH
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwi2k
ID: 13976390
hi i am trying to do it once i have released the program on a pc that doesnt have .net
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 13978170
You can't do that ... it requires the .net framework to run a .net app, although this seems to have nothing to do with the original question.

Greg
0