?
Solved

finding document about sun.* package

Posted on 2005-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
anybody got the link to sun.* package's document.

in the j2se docs i read that sun doesnt support this package but i still wanna do some work with it ! Anybody got it's documents ?????
0
Comment
Question by:hoaivan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 13954104
It's not documented
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ucool
ucool earned 664 total points
ID: 13954655
You need more specific on what sun package you want. For exmaple, Java Dynamic ManagementTM Kit, you can download from java.sun.com other technology and get its API. You can see one online API from other site:  http://www.ece.uic.edu/~cpress/jmx/jdmk-api/overview-summary.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:aozarov
aozarov earned 664 total points
ID: 13955098
You can find the sources (for JDK 1.3) here: http://www.cs.duke.edu/csed/java/src1.3/sun/
download them and run javadoc (as I did ;-)
Note, that it is not recommended to use them: http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/faq/faq-sun-packages.html
Though the sun.misc(Unsafe|Signal) and sun.applet.AppletViewer seems to be more popular (http://www.oreillynet.com/lpt/wlg/5559).
BTW, I use them only to understand how things work but I don't really depend on them in my code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoaivan
ID: 13956233
actually i need sun.security.krb5 's documentation
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13956434
You can use JAD or other java decompiler decompile that package (and probably its sub packages) and run javadoc on the result.
Those classes are located in rt.jar.
Not sure about the legality of such operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoaivan
ID: 13956561
i dont wanna do decompile.
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13958095
>>Not sure about the legality of such operation.

Almost certainly illegal i'd guess, and it wouldn't help anyway as you wouldn't get anything helpful from running javadoc on the result
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13960174
> you wouldn't get anything helpful from running javadoc on the result
You will get their API and know which methods you can use.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13960197
You can get that simply by running javap on the fq class name
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13960231
>>You can get that simply by running javap on the fq class name
Sure, but is it as convinient as having an indexed based html page with related items links as the one javadoc gives you?
0