?
Solved

Why some sites like hotmail.com and yahoo.com are not opening when i use PPPoA

Posted on 2005-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am unable to login into yahoomail and hotmail sites. When i called to my ISP. They told that they changed my ADSl link from ATM DSLAM to IP DSLAM and asked me to change the protocol from PPPoA to PPPoE. But why i am able to browse other sites with PPPoA where as these sites need PPPoE. How it works. If it is protocol mismatch all the sites should not open but why only particular sites having this problem. What happens if i use PPPoE when i connected to ATM DSLAM.


Regards
Uma Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:dumamahesh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 600 total points
ID: 13965962
possibly an MTU issue, see other question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20965634.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 13976861
Can you log into any site that uses SSL? Do you have any firewalls running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dumamahesh
ID: 13983704
I donot have any firewall my PC is directly connected to the DSL modem. And no SSL site is logging
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dumamahesh
ID: 14017319
I accept that it may be an MTU issue. But i wish to know how it is related to PPPoA and PPPoE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 14022571
There are plenty of sites that explain it better than I could:

http://alive.znep.com/~marcs/mtu/index.html
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/tweaks/4.%20MTU
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 14217674
I don't really mind, I'm here for the glory, not the points ;)
0