?
Solved

Programs don't show up in start menu in Win 98 SE

Posted on 2005-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My client was on the phone with HP about a new printer and they had her do some changes to the OS such that HP is the only program to show up in the programs listing from the start menu.  

all other programs don't show up in start menu

The OS is Win 98 SE.  

When I look in the actual programs folder on the C drive, they are all there and the computer boots fine without errors.
0
Comment
Question by:danomatic
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 13954860
The start/programs area contains links to the programs not the actual programs.  Sounds like good old HP has installed their interface - their way of managing things.  I would call them back and complain.  It may be reversible but only they would know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 13955010

The programs in the Start menu are nothing more than shortcuts.

I would suggest recreating those shortcuts or reinstall the programs.

Troubleshooting it from within Windows will lead to nothing.

That is unfortunate, but one of the wonders of Windows (with a little help from HP in this situation).

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13955028

One thing that may work, depending on how long ago that problem appeared, is restoring your registry to a date PRIOR to the problem starting:

Boot to a command prompt, not sure how it's done with your HP, but usually tapping F8 at startup and selecting command prompt will do it.

At the C:\ prompt type:

SCANREG / RESTORE (note space between G and /)

Press enter, select a date just BEFORE the problem started and reboot when finished.

Hope it works for you.

Zee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 13955507
Just some theories...

If you go to Start > Run > type "C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs" and press Enter, what icons are listed in the window that opens?

What if you type "C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs"?

Do you have more than 1 user set up on the computer? (i.e., do you type a User Name when you start your computer?)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 13957773
you can put a link in the start menu, and even create a folder there, in which you can put the links to the programs.
Or you can place links on the desktop
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13965367
Sounds to me like the user is looking at the "default user" profile's start menu rather than his/her own one, as indicated by Burbble above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 14098845
What was your final solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:danomatic
ID: 14099014
from nobus:
" you can put a link in the start menu, and even create a folder there, in which you can put the links to the programs."

and

from blue_zee:

"The programs in the Start menu are nothing more than shortcuts.

I would suggest recreating those shortcuts......"



0