Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Specs for new PC - advice?

Posted on 2005-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Im putting together a new PC with the following specs (see bottom).

1) Do you envision any compatability problems? Esp with regards to the RAM, Motherboard, and CPU
2) I need a reasonable, middle-high end graphics card (not really gaming) that will support up to two LCD screens flawlessly.
3) Is there anything im missing from the specs? other than the screens and keyboard?
4) Despite being ATX OK, the case has specific size requiremetns, does anyone KNOW for CERTAIN if the motherboard will fit ok?

Thanks for advice - im going to look forward to this one ;)
 
Lian-Li PC V1100 Black Aluminium Midi-Tower (No PSU) (CA-031-LL)  
             http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=CA-031-LL&NOLOGIN=1
Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200XL Pro CAS2 (CMX512-3200XLPRO) (MY-065-CS)  
            http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=MY-065-CS&NOLOGIN=1
Abit IC7 "Canterwood" (Socket 478) Motherboard (MB-031-AB)  
            http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=MB-031-AB&NOLOGIN=1
Intel Pentium 4 "Northwood" 3.0GHz (800FSB) with HT Technology - OEM (CP-035-IN)  
            http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=CP-035-IN&NOLOGIN=1
Enermax Noisetaker 485W EG495AX-VE(G) SFMA ATX2.0 PSU (CA-007-EN)  
            http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=CA-007-EN&NOLOGIN=1
Samsung TS-H492AWBCH 52x/32x/16x CD-RW/DVD Combo (Black) - OEM (CD-006-SA)  
            http://www.overclockers.co.uk/cgi-bin/ss000001.pl?PRODREF=CD-006-SA&NOLOGIN=1

Logitech Pilot Optical Mouse Black - Retail (KB-061-LG)  
Western Digital Caviar Special Edition 320GB 3200JB ATA-100 8MB Cache - OEM (HD-036-WD)  
Akasa Rounded Ultra ATA133/100/66 IDE Cable (0.45m) - Red (CB-039-GE)  
Belkin Gigabit PCI Network Adaptor (F5D5005EA) (NW-030-BE)  
OcUK Value Floppy Drive - Black (HD-001-OK)  
0
Comment
Question by:mnamiri
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maimon22 earned 430 total points
ID: 13955368
Corsair LL modules are certainly the best modules you can pair with an 865PE or 875P motherboard they are significantly more expensive than most other modules.i recommend the ATI RADEON 9600XT 128MB
Radeon 9600XT/TVD is equipped with newest ASUS-specific award-winning features and ATI's Radeon 9600XT Visual Processing Unit (VPU), which owns both ultimate excellent cinematic resolution and fierce graphics computing power. Incorporating various state-of-the-art technologies such as ATI's SmartShader 2.1, SmoothVision 2.1, Hyper Z III+, VideoShader.
i think u need to get a special fan for the cpu to keep it cool, like THERMALTAKE BIGTYPHOON u can check them out here http://www.thermaltake.com/ 
i know a motherboard that will fit perfectly because i have one like it is
Thermaltake Kandalf VA9000SWA  
you can chek it out in  http://www.thermaltake.com/ also
and for hard drive u can get wetern digital or samsung it depends also how much u want to spend on the hard drive capacity

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 430 total points
ID: 13955904
Hi mnamiri

1 : No

2: one of these

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/9500_to_9600_Series.html#aGX_2d008_2dHT

3: CPU is OEM, meaning no heatsink/fan included.

4: No motherboards except multiCPu(servers) ones are bigger than ATX. they are called enhanced ATX
so it should fit.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 140 total points
ID: 13956875

I'd buy a retail boxe Intel CPU instead of OEM.  They come with fan/heatsink (and they are actually pretty good), but more to the point, the OEM CPUs have no warranty, while the boxed products have a very good warranty (note: SAVE THE INVOICE and box end flap), and the price difference is very small (sometimes just $5 to $15).  Of course, if you want to use a different heatsink you can do so, but the Intel factory thermal solutions are actually pretty good.

Everything else looks ok, but you might want to consider if it's time to move to SATA disk drives, socket 925 motherboard and/or PCI Express video.  Socket 478, IDE drives and AGP are probably in the last year of their mainstream life in new systems.  [Also, DDR2 memory instead of DDR]

Any of the ATI Radeon 9600 series cards except the "SE" model are very good cards that will meet any needs other than 3D gaming.  Many of them have one VGA port and one DVI port, which will support 2 monitors.

0