?
Solved

IE6:  Strange characters in the window title - Boxes instead of letters

Posted on 2005-05-08
17
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
See the enclosed link for a screenshot showing the problem.

http://volatility.m6.net/misc/screenshot.jpg

The title bar for internet explorer is somehow messed up.  Instead of displaying the title of the web site - it displays boxes.  This also applies to the window name description in the taskbar and the windows task manager.  No other program is effected.

I have tried changing the font used for the titlebars.  
I also tried type sfc /scannow

This did not help.  I am running SP2 and think that I may have to uninstall SP2 and reinstall.  As SP2 is pretty linked into programs - I am hesitant to do this.  It does not look like their is an easy way to reinstall IE6.  Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rmgould
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 13956245
Hm...  That's strange...  
I don't know if this will help or not but are you using English Windows system and viewing the page in the right character set???

If I right click in the empty space, I have set to view the page in 'Western European(ISO)' from the 'Encoding' menu...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13956332
you may need to add language support
http://www.learn-to-speaker.com/setxpcn.htm

There is nothing wrong with IE, it simply does not have the charcter set necessary to show the correct characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgould
ID: 13956711
My current encoding setting is Western European (ISO).  I have English (United States) specified in the Regional and Language option section.  I installed all 'east asian' languages.  Now instead of boxes - I get chinese characters.  So I agree that it is likely related to the regional settings.

Things I have also looked at...  I was browsing to see if I could find anything.  I did perform a 'cleanup' such as the one described in the link above.

http://groups-beta.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/ca6e6df472524551/12c3eee20a6b17e9?q=gould+cleanup+font&rnum=5&hl=en#12c3eee20a6b17e9

 I have tried reinstalling all the winxp fonts per the suggestion of

http://groups-beta.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/b707d261fe035fc9/b4f7d6da401bdc48?q=How+to+Restore+the+Windows+Default+Fonts+xp&rnum=7&hl=en#b4f7d6da401bdc48

none is helping.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13956742
I don't think you are going to get any better than Chinese characters, it appears the page developer has used chinese characters in the title
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgould
ID: 13956789
The title bar is messed up for all internet pages.  Yahoo, Experts Exchange, etc..  It only effects IE6.  All other software is fine (including other MSFT software & windows explorer).
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 210 total points
ID: 13956835
this is from explorer help

To correctly display Web pages encoded in any language

Most Web pages contain information that tells the browser what language encoding (the language and character set) to use.

If the page does not include that information, and you have the Language Encoding Auto-Select feature on, Internet Explorer can usually determine the appropriate language encoding.

To turn Auto-Select on

On the View menu in Internet Explorer, point to Encoding, and then make sure Auto-Select has a check mark. If it doesn't, select it.
If you are prompted to download language support components, click Download.

If Auto-Select cannot determine the correct language encoding, and you know what language encoding it should be, you can manually select it.

To select the language encoding for a Web page

On the View menu, point to Encoding, point to More, and then click the appropriate language.
If you are prompted to download language support components, click Download.

 Notes

If the Auto-Select feature or a specific language pack is not installed on your computer, Internet Explorer prompts you to download the files as needed.
Adding languages does not guarantee that your computer has a font that can display Web pages in your preferred languages. To be prompted when fonts need to be added, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options, click the Advanced tab, and then select the Enable Install On Demand check box.
You can add a Language Encoding button to your toolbar to make switching between languages quicker.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13956852
if this does not work try setting it to UTF-8

Also after making the change make sure you reload the page (ctrl+F5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgould
ID: 13956889
I have tried both of these previously.  The text in the body of IE6 is fine.  Only the title has a problem.  An encording problem would suggest that the body and the title would have a problem.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 13956904
Well...  Maybe I am overlooking something, but why would you see the Chinese characters from the Yahoo.com???  You should see 'Yahoo!' as long as you are in www.yahoo.com, right???  
Any chance you might have some sort of spyware or any other sort of malware???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13956931
Also do you have any third party toolbars installed, try removing them or turning them off, and restarting your browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgould
ID: 13956936
I ran AdAware to rule out spyware.  Check out the link at the very begining of this chain.  For all pages (yahoo included) - the body is fine but the title is messed up.  It is hard for me to pinpoint what caused it because I only reboot my computer once a month or so.  It started happening after a reboot - but I dont know what I could have run in the past month to corrupt it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13956943
Have you tried reinstalling IE, in case something is corrupted
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 165 total points
ID: 13957025
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 14007763
Try this:

Reregister Jscript.dll and Vbscript.dll
Click Start>Run.
Type regsvr32 jscript.dll.
Click OK twice.
Click Start>Run again.
Type regsvr32 vbscript.dll, and then click OK.
Click OK.

This only takes a minute to do, and if it works, you'll know right away, without having to restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 14180701
How about splitting the points, based on the number of responses? For instance, in this case, RedKelvin would get the lion's share of the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmgould
ID: 14197268
I ended up solving my own problem - though the answer makes little sense.  Upgrading my version of Firefox fixed the problem in IE6.  Who knows ;)  I imagine that reinstalling would have fixed the problem but the procedure to reinstall IE6 with SP2 did not seem to be worth the possible 'bluescreen' that seems to occur all too frequently when uninstalling a SP.  
0