?
Solved

Istalled Used Video Card

Posted on 2005-05-08
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Gatewaw 2000 P5-75 win98  Installed used video card and let windows do its thing for drivers and ended  with a conflict. Tried conflict troubleshooter and got lost . Went on the Internet and found this driver  Genoa 3d-DX-98SE    The adaptert name that showed in device manager is STBNITRO 3D (S3VIRGE-DX/GX 375/385)
Have I come up with right driver.
Thanks
Ray Carroll
0
Comment
Question by:ray_2
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13955487
If it's showing up  in device manager you should be able to get a clickable link to the proper driver from everest home edition ... freeware ...http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html      ..... or use Aida (does the same thing)    

.... as for what you've found ...don't know.  If you've already downloaded it, try it out .... won't do you any harm unless you count in the aggravation factor.    .... but you can confirm with the everest or aida software.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13955695

Ray,

Try tapping F8 at startup, select Safe Mode and proceed.

Check Control Panel > System > Device Manager.

Delet ALL entries under Display Adapter and reboot letting Windows reinstall the drivers.

See if that helps.

Zee
0