Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One server does not see the PCs from the same domain

Posted on 2005-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are using several ip subnets in our network environment.
PCs get ip address from DHCP server.

10.10.200.1 till 10.10.200.255 with subnetmask 255.255.255.0
There is also a domain and if a PC recieves an ip address from DHCP, the PC can see all the PCs in the domain.

We also have one server. The server does not get an ip address from DHCP. It uses an ip address 10.10.10.10 with subnet 255.255.255.0 , but this server can not see the PCs in the domain.The server is a member of a domain and uses 255.255.255.0 as subnetmask but can not see the PCs in the domain. The server sees the name of the domain but only sees itself inside the domain.The other PCs are not shown.
Can it be solved without changing the ip address?

0
Comment
Question by:johnmarco
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13955533
Sure.  If you add a router or a second network card to the server to put it on that subnet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13955551
Also check if the network card has been installed with its own drivers and not that of WIndows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarco
ID: 13955554
So you say that the server will have 2 network cards and they all need to be activated/enabled. So if  I click "My Network Places" and "Microsoft Network ..." and you say that I will be able to see all the PCs from the domain?

Is it the only possibility?

The server and the PCs are in the same domain, so I think there supposed to be an easier way maybe a setting changement.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:johnmarco
ID: 13955561
Network card has been installed and there is no problem with internet/remote desktop or other networking stuffs, there is only problem with the issue I told.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zoidling
ID: 13955709
What is the IP address/subnet mask of the domain controller?

What is the default gateway for the PC's?

What is the default gateway for the server?

Are all PC's and the server connected to the same switch?

You may be able to solve this by changing the server's subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 AND changing the PC's subnet masks to
match by changing the DHCP server settings.  Beware, this may give you unintended results.

A more detailed description of your network setup would help in thinking of other solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmarco
ID: 13967477
Server IP address = 10.10.10.10
Server Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.0
Server Gateway = 10.10.10.1

PCs are 10.10.200..1 - 255
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 10.10.200.1

The PCs are not on the same switch. But via via everything is connected to eachother.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoidling earned 2000 total points
ID: 14122567
Connect the 2 subnets (10.10.10.0 & 10.10.200.0) with a router.
0