?
Solved

Setting up 3 SCSI Harddrives on Proliant Server.

Posted on 2005-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
   We are buying a Proliant DL380 server with 3 SCSI HDs. I want to setup 1 HD for OS(win 2003) and 2 for Exchange Sever. I want C drive and 2 other drives should give me D drive for Exchange, but I want to setup Mirroring on my D volume. Please let me know that i have to buy SCSI controller and would I use software comes with SCSI controller or Windows 2003 Disk Management to configure RAID. I believe SCSI contoller will be RAID controller at the same time. Guide me how to set them from scratch.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rahat7860
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kooroo earned 500 total points
ID: 13955961
your server should come with a smartstart cd.
Put the cd in and boot off it. There will be a gui and a drive management utility you can go into.

Depending on what gen 380 you have coming in, you create either 1 or 2 volumes.

1 - 1 drive (may not be necessary).
2 - 2 drive volume and when it asks you how much space to allocate to the volume from the 2 drives, select RAID 1 and it will automatically size out to the size of 1 drive and mirror.

Then boot up your windows 2003 disk. It should see 2 basic disks. put c: on the first disk on the controller, and once you finish the OS installation, in disk manager format the other volume.

That's it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 13957716
The DL380 comes with a 6i RAID controller so you do not need to buy additional hardware although a battery backed write cache enabler would improve performance.

Press F6 during boot when it initialises the 6i or it will default to 3 drives in RAID 5, the rom based setup is pretty obvious, just create a single array with the first disk and ignore the other two. Boot smartsart and select assisted installation and it will do the install for you, there is no need to boot the windows CD, smartstart will ask for it when it gets to the install stage. Once windows is installed and booted run the array configuration utility under windows and create the mirrored RAID 1 system for the Exchange data then install exchange and move the storage group to d:. Might as well leave the transaction logs on c:
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13958284
I'd suggest you use the built in raid controller and use raid 5. With raid 5 (not just mirroring, the OS will also be protected if a disk fails. Just make sure all disks are the same size. After that you can partition the resulting array the way you want. I would also suggest you get a further Disk or two. One disk you could setup as an onlinne spare, this disk would then get activated automatically when another disk fails. Adding more disks to a raid 5 array also speeds up disk access.
In an array 5 system you loose 1 disk to the array, so this is also the most space efficient type of raid which still gives you redundancy.
0