[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dreamweaver and databases

Posted on 2005-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi-
the way my site is setup now, the database for my site is not in the site folder, its in the mysql folder...when i go to upload the site, is there a way to have dreamweaver also upload the database?

thanks,
owen
0
Comment
Question by:owen3979
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13956046
I don't believe this can be done through Dreamweaver, but perhaps someone will prove me wrong (it's happened before).

What I've always done in this situation is dump the database into a text file . . .

->     mysqldump dbname > dbname.txt

. . . and then imported on the destination server . . .

->     mysql dbname < dbname.txt


If you're using something like phpMyAdmin (preferably on both ends), you can use it to dump and then to import - a bit simpler.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stengelj earned 500 total points
ID: 14023887
See this thread: http://Q_21359740.html

I didn't provide the accepted solution (someone else did) but you may find something useful.

humeniuk is right though, there is no native way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:owen3979
ID: 14024098
i actually just realized today that i could just leave my database on the  host and still test my site locally, so i'll  do that, unless that's not recommended.

thanks for the help.
owen
0