[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I switch between multiple PC's using a Compaq KVM switch

Posted on 2005-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
3,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I missed the instruction on how to switch between multiple PC's using a Compaq KVM switch. As a result, only one of the servers is accessible to me. Our systems administrator is not accessible at this time, hence I am stuck.
Can someone give the various possible keystroke combinations that might enable me to logon to the other servers.

psms

0
Comment
Question by:psms
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13956383
Would help to know the model of the KVM.  I'd suggest three possibilities:

[CTRL] [CTRL]
[SCRL LOCK] [SCRL LOCK]
[SHIFT] [SHIFT]

(try them on each side of the keyboard.  Sometimes it's Left CTRL twice or right CTRL twice)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13957864
[CTRL] [ESC] is another possibility
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13958781
Print Scrn button is another possibility on the Compaq KVM
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gabit25 earned 500 total points
ID: 13968047
CTRL Printscreen if I remember well.


0