[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 sending NDR 5.1.1 Internally after server rebuild, External mail coming through fine

Posted on 2005-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-18
I have recently replaced a failed exchange server with a new install of Windows 2003 and  E2k3 standard . The mailboxes were pulled from the failed drive ( ontrack power controls) to the new install. Their are 2 domains that we receive mail for . One domain works fine while the other domain will accept all mail from external sources, but when you send to SOME of the email addresses on the domain come back with an NDR 5.1.1 - recipient not known.

i.e.
I send to annette@domain123.com from yahoo -- Delivers fine
I send to annette@domain123.com from within the orginization, fails with NDR 5.1.1
I have traced this with message tracking and it shows me SMTP: Non Delivered Report Generated as the last thing..

Heres the weird thing, when I look at the to: field in the message history window, in message tracking , it shows me
/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Kristi

This person has never been known as kristi that I am aware of.

ANOTHER EXAMPLE : User is William Rally , same as above, but to: field shows the following:
/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Brally

If I create a new user, It works fine. most of the other users are fine. I have tried rebuilding the OAB, new exchange profile didnt help.

Is there somewhere I can view the CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Brally information? I have done an ADSIEdit and have not found anything referring to Brally in active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:axxisit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1200 total points
ID: 13956935
It sounds like that on the original server these users had these SMTP addresses.
Also when you send the email, are you selecting these from the Global Address List or the users Contact List?
If it is from the GAL it seems to be an old list that the profile has cached. Are you using Outlook 2003 in Cached mode? If so, disable this.

For the following assume that USERA is the one that was having the problems above:
I know you said that you created a new profile and it didn't help but go to another machine (one that USERA does not work on) and login as USERA. Create a new Outlook profile for USERA. Do you see the same problem? You shouldn't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:axxisit
ID: 13958983
I tried that... still has the same problem. I have tried cached and not cached, new user, old user. I even rebuilt the GAL... no luck
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 1200 total points
ID: 13960269
Are you replying to emails that were in the mailbox prior to the rebuild?
Since you said in your first post, "If I create a new user, It works fine.", this has to be something cached in the user Outlook profile.

Are the problem users using roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:axxisit
ID: 13960323
no... it seems that it has something to do with the
sending email to:
annette@domain123.com from within the orginization, fails with NDR 5.1.1
In tracking it shows:
/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Kristi

Where does it get Kristi? I have checked aliases and it is annette as I would expect them to be.

Is there a place to change the CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Kristi

These are not cached profiles, and it happens with roaming or local profiles
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 300 total points
ID: 13960767
/O=FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVGROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=Kristi
this is LegacyExchangeDN attribute of a user....using ADSIEdit u can find it...and change it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:axxisit
ID: 13995832
The problem seems to be that when the original server crashed,, and was replaced with this server, the GAL never came back correctly. Then to make things worse, It would not rebuild even after I replaced it. After multiple tries, I was finally able to remove and recreate the GAL and then ONLY AFTER running the scheduled maintnence did the GAL come back correctly. I tried manually running maint. but it didn't work until the next morning. Thank you all for your help. I hvae split the points, since none of them were exactly, they all pointed me in the irght directiong. Thank you all!
0