?
Solved

Change SSID

Posted on 2005-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to change the Wifi SSID of my IPAQ 4700?
0
Comment
Question by:howardching
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:whtrbt7
ID: 13959092
eh????  SSID is normally specific to routers and APs.  If you are asking how you can log into your network, you need to go to the WiFi menu and then you select the SSID of your office.  That is in Start --> Settings --> Connections --> there should be an icon for your WLAN.  A list of APs will show up and you can connect with any of those.  I suggest also selecting "Infrastructure networks only" instead of "any available network" so you always log into the right AP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13959871
To manually enter network settings:

*Be sure WiFi is turned on*

In Navigation bar click the Connections Icon  

Settings > Advanced Tab > Select Networks button

Enter the network name (or select New) you want to use and input the settings. (Select OK to finish)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13959902
(cont.)

You now need to setup the Network Settings

From the iPAQ Wireless screen tap (WiFi) Settings

Select Add new... in the list box on the General Tab

Enter the SSID into the Network Name box

in the Connects to: box, select where your netowrk connects to (The Internet or Work)

If Authentication info is needed from the Configure Wireless Network screen tap Network Key tab.


wadski

Sorry for the multiple messages - I got click happy midway through
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:howardching
ID: 13964908
But could I change my existing SSID instead of creating a new one.? How?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:whtrbt7
ID: 13975381
SSID is for your router or AP.  It's the name of the router or AP.  If you just want to change the name of the SSID on your router or AP, you need to refer to the documentation that came with your router or AP.  The address of the device is an internal one so it will look like 192.168.x.x or 10.1.x.x something along those lines.  There will then be a login and you would need to check what default password is on there or type in the password you assigned to the router or AP.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13998616
Are you talking about
Start>Settings>System>About>Device ID
and changing the name of your iPaq?  This should be the name that your wireless device broadcasts when in Ad-Hoc mode.
0