?
Solved

Does windows 2000 server allow two licences for terminal server services or is it only for 90 days?

Posted on 2005-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does windows 2000 server allow two licences for terminal server services or is it only for 90 days?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony D
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 13957051
Hi AMDewar,

you have a choice, you can use administration mode (free) or you can use application mode (90 days free)

after that 90 days you will need a terminal server client access licence for every device connecting to that server

i dont' understand what you mean by allow two licences tho - can you clarify please?

-red
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13957054
Windows 2000 Workstation can connect to a terminal server with no additional license.  Otherwise, it must be licensed.  The two licenses I suspect you are referring to are the Administrative mode licenses.  ONLY two administrators can connect to the system, plus one on the console.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 13957064
Windows 2000 does come with 2 licenses for Terminal Services in Remote Administration mode.  If you use TS in Application mode then you need to purchase licenses.

Take a look here for a FAQ on Windows 2000 Terminal Services Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/tsfaq.asp

Here is the link to the generic Windows 2000 TS page
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/terminal/default.asp


Brian
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 13965246
Is there a place to purchase the licences one at a time in stead of five at a time from Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13965435
as far as i know, they only come in packs of 5, and you can't split them up - unless you are using volume licensing, which i doubt applies here

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tony D
ID: 14004366
Thanks everybody!
AMD
0