?
Solved

patch link question

Posted on 2005-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have patch link at my compnay, and they have asked metofind a way to use patch link to push zen with patch link
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13957584
Please explain it clearly. Do you want to use SUS to push the patch?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13957845
If you are using Patch Link then there is no need for distribution using ZENworks as all patches and updates to Servers and Workstations will be controlled via Patch Link.

With ZEN, I am assuming that you are referring to Novell ZENworks for Desktops..
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13962489
yes they want zen deployed
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Seelan Naidoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 13962703
Then if I may ask, why are you using Patch Link, when you have ZENworks.

Use ZENworks to manage client updates, patch management, service pack deployment, Antivirus deployment and definition maintenance, etc etc..
More profient at delivering your requirements.
0