?
Solved

Oracle 10g OEM DBConsole service won't start on Windows XP Home Edition OS

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
6,419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello there,

I'm a competent Oracle developer with something like 5 years experience of developing on both the Oracle database server and in Oracle Forms. I've recently decided to educate myself on the DBA side of things, and have installed the Oracle 10g database server on my laptop. I am running the Windows XP (Home Edition) OS and this has been upgraded to Microsoft's Service Pack 2.

With hindsight being the wonderful thing that it is, after reading some of the articles and solutions presented on this website, I made the mistake of leaving my laptop connected to the internet whilst I installed the Oracle software. The database software was installed on my localhost machine, and this appears to have been correctly picked up by the actual database software installation, judging by the contents of the TNSnames.ora and listener.ora files. However, I don't seem to have been so lucky with the installation of OEM.

Immdediately after I'd installed the database, the OEM DBconsole service started correctly, and I was able to access the Enterprise Manager tool at the http://localhost:5501/em URL. Unfortunately, after experimentally shutting down the DBconsole process, I was unable to restart it. When I ran the "emctl start" command from the DOS prompt, I received the following error message:

EM Configuration issue. C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1/208.181.79.126_MainDB not found.

Regarding the directory string shown, on my system $ORACLE_HOME = " C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1". I do not have the "208.181.79.126_MainDB" folder present in my Oracle Home, but I do have the folder "localhost_MainDB". It's starting to look like the DBConsole installation and configuration  process used the IP address issued to me by my ISP as the OEM host, rather than localhost.

After reading one of the solutions to a similar problem on this forum, I disabled my internet connection and ran the "emca - r" command from the DOS prompt. This produced the following results:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    RESULTS RETURNED BY THE emca - r COMMAND
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\Documents and Settings\James>emca -r

STARTED EMCA at Mon May 09 06:38:43 BST 2005
Enter the following information about the database to be configured
Listener port number: 1521
Database SID: MainDB
Service name: MainDB
Email address for notification:
Email gateway for notification:
Password for dbsnmp:
Password for sysman:
Password for sys:  :

-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1
Enterprise Manager ORACLE_HOME ................ C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1

Database host name ................ localhost
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ MainDB
Service name ................ MainDB
Email address for notification ...............
Email gateway for notification ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes/no]: yes
DBConsole is already configured for the database MainDB
Would you like to re-configure DBConsole for the specified database? [yes/no]: yes
Make sure that DBConsole has been shutdown
When you are ready to continue, press <Enter>

09-May-2005 06:41:26 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateReposVars
INFO: Updating file C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\sysman\emdrep\config\repository.variables ...
09-May-2005 06:41:29 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig stopOMS
INFO: Stopping the DBConsole ...
09-May-2005 06:41:31 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig addPortEntries
INFO: Updating file C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\install\portlist.ini ...
09-May-2005 06:41:31 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateEmdProps
INFO: Updating file C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\sysman\config\emd.properties ...
09-May-2005 06:41:33 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateConfigFiles
INFO: targets.xml file is updated successfully
09-May-2005 06:41:33 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateEmomsProps
INFO: Updating file C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\sysman\config\emoms.properties ...
09-May-2005 06:41:33 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateConfigFiles
INFO: emoms.properties file is updated successfully
09-May-2005 06:41:40 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig startOMS
INFO: Starting the DBConsole ...
09-May-2005 06:46:41 oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform

SEVERE: Error starting DBConsole. DBConsole could not be started successfully
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file for details

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    END OF emca - r RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After noting the 'SEVERE' Error described above (and wondering which log file it was referring to?), I then attempted to start the DBconsole process from the DOS prompt again. Unlike the first time I did this, I actually got some results different to the original configuration error message described at the beginning of this question. The new results are shown below:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       RESULTS OF emctl start dbconsole WHEN EXECUTED AT THE DOS PROMPT
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\Documents and Settings\James>emctl start dbconsole
Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g Database Control Release 10.1.0.2.0
Copyright (c) 1996, 2004 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
http://localhost:5501/em/console/aboutApplication
Agent Version     : 10.1.0.2.0
OMS Version       : 10.1.0.2.0
Protocol Version  : 10.1.0.2.0
Agent Home        : C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\localhost_MainDB
Agent binaries    : C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1
Agent Process ID  : 3580
Agent Process ID  : 3580
Agent URL         : http://localhost:1830/emd/main
Started at        : 2005-05-08 16:45:26
Started by user   : SYSTEM
Last Reload       : 2005-05-09 06:27:07
Last successful upload                       : 2005-05-09 06:46:47
Total Megabytes of XML files uploaded so far :     1.70
Number of XML files pending upload           :        0
Size of XML files pending upload(MB)         :     0.00
Available disk space on upload filesystem    :    48.55%
Agent is already started. Will restart the agent
This will stop the Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g Database Control process. Continue [y/n] :y
The OracleDBConsoleMainDB service is not started.

More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3521.


C:\Documents and Settings\James>NET HELPMSG 3521

The *** service is not started.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 END OF emctl start dbconsole RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It's looking like something is still wrong, but I don't know what. Please can anyone on this forum shed any light?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesMcN
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1000 total points
ID: 13958717
Your laptop uses the DHCP protocol ( Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol ) to connect to the internet. In a DHCP setup, the software tracks IP addresses, which simplifies network administration. This lets you add a new computer to the network without having to manually assign that computer a unique IP address. However, before installing Oracle Database onto a computer that uses the DHCP protocol, you need to install a loopback adapter to assign a local IP address to that computer.

The loopback adapter means that Oracle will function regardless of whether the laptop is connected to the network or not

Follow the steps in the link below on how to install the loopback adapter and then reconfigure the console using "emca - r". I've implemented this "fake IP address" workaround several times and always works.

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/html/B10130_02/reqs.htm#BABGCEAI

Hope this helps!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 13959160

You can always specify the pfile when you start up your Oracle database.

sqlplus /nolog
connect / as sysdba
startup pfile=/full/path/to/your/init.ora

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13959976
The reason for this situation is that you have changed the IP or computer name in the domain after installing Oracle.
The Agent stores (encrypted) some details about your TCP/IP identification and after you change it for security reaso it won't start.
Oracle doesn't give us workaround for this. The reason is to stop hackers that will try to install 'zombie' Agent on the server
and will gain control over the Oracle instance.

The workaround is not pleasant. Make an Export (full or only of non-system schemas).
Choose your final IP (Oracle servers can not use DHCP method).
Using DBCA drop the existing DB.
Create a new one again with DBCA.
Import the schemas or the DB.
0