Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

x86-64 Spy++

Posted on 2005-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is Spy++ (or a clone of it) available for x86-64?  I have Visual Studio 2005 Beta 1 on x86-64 but I don't see Spy++.
0
Comment
Question by:RichieHindle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 800 total points
ID: 13957766
A Spy++ is not available for 64bit. But you can checkout http://www.catch22.net/software/winspy.asp, they offer the source code, you can try to build it under 64bit.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 13958057
I'm looking for something that can log messages as well as examine window properties - WinSpy++ doesn't do message logging.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 14193559
Did you try Spy++ from Visual Studio 6?  I tried it on my x64 installation and it seems to work fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 14194665
jhance: " Did you try Spy++ from Visual Studio 6?"

Yes, but it only works for 32-bit processes.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 14376062
(Deleting the question won't help anyone in the future, and "No" is a reasonable answer.  Thanks, guys.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 14376347
I just dloaded some AMD64 Platform SDK and it has a 64bit version of the depends.exe. I suppose soon they'll get a spyxx on 64bit, maybe even before the VS2005 release.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 14376934
That would be cool - thanks for the update.
0