Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mounting NFS from a Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,
I want to mount a network connection in an AS400. The server would be a Windows 2003 (the path is \\Server2003\Freigabe ), and I want to mount this path in the as400. In this netwotk connection, the AS400 will find some files that are needed for an application.
I have tried with the command MOUNT, but I cannot make it work.
Any idea.

Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:jaimosky
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13957918
Hi
have you created a share on the AS/400?
You can do this via Ops Nav

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimosky
ID: 13958063
Hi,
I have created the object in the AS400.
Why should I share this object? I want to mount on this object, not to share the object.
Do I need a NFS Server on the Windows 2003 Server 'to share' with the As400?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13958750
Hi
sorry I mis-read the question

dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RQnone
ID: 13961438
The best way is to run the NFS server on the Widows server.
Then issue the MOUNT command with TYPE(*NFS) from the as400.

Let me know if you need any more details.
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 750 total points
ID: 13962188
Jaime:

There's some confusion because the question title mentions <NFS> but your question text refers to Win2003. I haven't seen NFS used much with Windows servers. Normally, the standard Windows networking is what's used, not NFS.

Do you have a specific reason to enable NFS on a Windows server? (I've only seen it done once.) What NFS provider are you using? (Hmmm... does Win2003 have native NFS???)  I used AccessNSF in one case in order to get around some Windows cross-domain authorization issues for a customer.

In any case, yes, on your AS/400, you would use MOUNT/UNMOUNT or ADDMFS/RMVMSF in order to mount a remote NFS export over a directory on your AS/400.

Note that userid/password can be tricky. The userid/password might need to match. I haven't researched whether or not a server authentication entry can be used to avoid this.

Tom
0