Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lan networking

Posted on 2005-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have 15 computers in the my internet shop they were using Windows Xp pro Service Pack 1, Zone Alarm
Now, a computer dop out Lan networking but it works with internet very well.
14 computers couldn't view it.
At this computer, i try to ping ip address or computer name. They are very good but i couldn't ping them at another one(in the Lan networking)
more, i type ipconfig /all at command line box

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : may1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-EA-79-22-79
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.195
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::20f:eaff:fe79:2279%4
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
                                            203.198.0.11
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0A-00-00-C3
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:10.0.0.195%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

and ping ip address at this computer (i'm using fixed ip)
C:\>ping 10.0.0.195

Pinging 10.0.0.195 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.0.0.195: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.195: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.195: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.0.0.195: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.195:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


Client for Microsoft networks
QoS packet Scheduler
File and Printer sharing for Microsoft networks
NWlink NetBIOS
NWlink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible transport protocol
Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)


Please tell me how to connect this computer to 14 computers in my internet shop.
0
Comment
Question by:thecorrs2005
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13957796
Could it be something so simple as an activated windows firewall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 13958620
if the computers only have service pack 1, then by default i think the firewall is turned off, and is only turned on when the box is manually ticked in the conection options.

i have loads of problems with Zone alarm, i think its unreliable because at times IE doesnt work, games wont conect, and i can't access shared files.  try shutting down zone alarm on the appropriate PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecorrs2005
ID: 13967599
i shut down the Zone Alarm firewall but my networking is not working.

I tried to type \\pc55 at Run box and see:
No network provider accepted the given the network path

Please tell me more
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 14009821
have you tried enabling NetBIOS over Tcpip??

also i would put SP2 on your machines
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluebirds1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14021196
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

look here and follow the tips, it may help
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecorrs2005
ID: 14050581
thanks for your help

i will to try and get the results later.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 14226617
i wouldnt mind knowing who gets the points to be honest!
0