[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ARCserve (11.1) - scratch set pbm

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

We use some media pools to backup (to disk). Each pool has 4 "media". They are setup to move automatically the oldest "media" after 3 weeks in the scratch set. Everything worked fine; each job automatically took the latest media which was is the scratch set.

Since one month, all our jobs failed with the W3821 error "Unable to find media. (MEDIA=)", although the latest media is correctly put in the scratch set.
Removing it from the scratch set doesn't solve the problem, we have to manually erase it to run successfully the job.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:informagiciens
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:informagiciens
ID: 13957984
Since 1 or 2 month, the only modification we did was adding a scheduled "tapecopy" of each media (disk, for instance DATA) to a tape (ULTRIUM)
tapecopy -qMediaPool DATA -qPastTime 6 -d ULTRIUM -m ULTRIUM -g
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13958162
Can it be possible the EOL (End Of Life) of these tapes has been reached? How old are the tapes or how many times have they been used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:informagiciens
ID: 13958189
You're probably right !
I didn't check that point because these media aren't tapes, but disk devices
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13960662
The default for a tape to expire is a year.

Usually the message gives a specific tape name with the added entry of Or Blank Media. Is it asking for a specific media and is that media in the scratch set?

Consider updating. One of the updates deals with a media pool problem.
QO65655 335 KB 03/18/05 NT -MEDIA POOL DEFINITION RESET

http://supportconnectw.ca.com/premium/storage/downloads/nt/111/basb111-patchmenu.asp
0