?
Solved

Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx2.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error

Posted on 2005-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
4,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

All of a sudden our domino server cannot send email to internet like yahoo, etc.....
How could this be happening? Yesterday our mails can send but today it cannot?

ERROR BELOW:

Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx3.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: Transferred 1 messages to I-MANILA.COM.PH (host mg1.I-MANILA.COM.PH) via SMTP
Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx1.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx2.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx4.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: Failed to connect to SMTP host YAHOO.COM because SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: Message 0021E3DD NOT transferred via SMTP to mg1.I-MANILA.COM.PH for pin71056!@i-manila.com.ph 454 <pin71056!@i-manila.com.ph>: Relay access denied
Router: No messages transferred to ROASTERS.COM.PH (host phoenix.ROASTERS.COM.PH) via SMTP: The server is not responding. The server may be down or you may be experiencing network problems. Contact your system administrator if this problem persists.
****

Where should i begin checking Domino? We use Kerio Firewall, Domino R6.5.2...
On our local LAN, we can internet, we can surf the internet.. Could this be on the Firewall? But before we can send mails...

We have a registered domain, we get our incoming mails from the ISP, then we just replicate it through our Domino Server. but we used SMTP for sending out Internet mails.


Please Help!

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lordfd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13958147
try to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13958540
Yahoo again? They have a peculiar way of testing "imposters". See also ... I tried to find them, but I couldn't. I can remember having seen at least one question about rejected mails by Yahoo. They have a tight security mechanism and strict blacklist rules Contact them if you wonder what is happening and why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfd
ID: 13964945
Hi All,

Now i can send mail to few internet mails but still not in Yahoo. but when i tried to send to this domain it generated this error:

Failure Report:
Failure Reason:550 5.1.1 <glenns@unitedemailsystems.com> User unknown; rejecting

Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx1.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error
Router: No messages transferred to YAHOO.COM (host mx4.mail.YAHOO.COM) via SMTP: SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error


Please Help...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:HELLANZ
ID: 13965301
Hi There

I would speak with your ISP.  It is possible that your domain or ISP domain has been blacklisted by Yahoo or vice versa.

Thanks

Shanz
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfd
ID: 13965996
Hi Shanz,

Yes, Please assist us.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 60 total points
ID: 13966239
Interesting link:
http://www.mailsbroadcast.com/email.bolts&nuts/maintain.email.list.htm

Are you absolutely sure the user's mail address is correct and the address is valid?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HELLANZ
ID: 13972843
Hi There

Just phone your ISP and explain to them what is happening with your system.  Tell them you suspect it is a black listing and they will check the black listings.  I can't provide anymore assistance until you rule this out.

Thanks
0