?
Solved

Upgrading the Active Directory when adding a 2003 server to a 2000 domain.

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a native Windows 2000 domain, and recently upgraded Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000. I don't recall running ADPREP at the time. Now I'm trying to run DCPROM on a Windows 2003 server and I have to upgrade the active directory. When I run ADPREP /forestprep it fails at the first step, saying sch14.ldf is busy. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:crescendo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1600 total points
ID: 13958945
Read this article fully, understand it clearly and then resolve the problem. I do or you do is same. Better you read the article yourself and solve the problem and let us know how you fix it.

***Quote***

The Adprep Utility

Adprep should come first in any discussion of new AD-related command-line utilities because as you might guess from its name, you use Adprep to prepare your existing Windows 2000 AD for upgrade to Windows 2003. If you've planned or installed Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server and Active Directory Connector (ADC) in your enterprise, you'll have worked with an earlier version of Adprep. Although upgrading a Win2K DC to Windows 2003 is straightforward, the Adprep process is a significant new step in this and future upgrades of Windows server OSs.

Adprep has two command switches: /forestprep and /domainprep. You use /forestprep to update the AD schema from the Win2K version 13 to the Windows 2003 version 30. To perform the update, /forestprep does the equivalent of running the Ldifde utility against each of 17 .ldf files (sch14.ldf through sch30.ldf). (For more information about the Ldifde utility, see the Microsoft article "Using LDIFDE to Import and Export Directory Objects to Active Directory" (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237677). Each .ldf file contains schema updates (new object classes or attributes, or changes to existing ones) that Microsoft developers created during the course of the beta program. If you want to see the updates, you can view the .ldf files in the \i386 directory on the Windows 2003 CD-ROM. You run /forestprep once for the entire forest, and its schema updates must have replicated to every DC in the forest before you can continue with the next step: running /domainprep. Figure 1 shows /forestprep updating the schema from version 29 to version 30.

***End Quote***

Full Article: -
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/38283/38283.html

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 400 total points
ID: 13959042

- See if all your Windows 2000 DCs run with servicepack 3 or better 4.
- Check the W2K DCs for event log errors
- Check if your account allowed to expand the directory schema.
- Check your domain for problems with dcdiag (ressource kit).

These articles might help too:

Look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314649
- Scenario 2: Exchange 2000 Schema Changes Are Installed Before You Run the Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command
 might describe what happened to you and how to fix it.

Also see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278875

hope it helps,

Michael




0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14018628
Thanks man!
0