?
Solved

Error 720 a connection to the remote computer could not be established"

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
16,555 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i am trying to connect to the internet that was working and i now get the error

Error 720 a connection to the remote computer could not be established

it says is has verified user and password, ther i tries to register and this is when the error happens

i have looked around on the net and the suggestions is that ppp is not setup right or TCP/IP is corrupt

is this correct

i have a command netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

will that solve and will it delete all of my network connections as there are 6 of them
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 13958829
How are your trying to connect to the Internet? Cable/dialup??? or what.

If it's cable then check that you are using the correct VCI and VPI setting for your ISP and telecomms co.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcusw
ID: 13959330
i am using a vodaphone 3g pcmia card
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 13959605
Error 720 basically refers to problems with the protocol that it is trying to connect to the Access server. I'd suggest re-installing your 3G Software, possibly download from your service provider. Also check that TCP/IP is correctly installed on your PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 13967868
Ok so the problem that I encountered once too is that you are using or not using LCP extensions and compression. You can change this on PPP settings. If you have theese enabled try to disable it and vice-versa.

Please let me know if is functioning.

0