[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't login to home network anymore.

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I got a bad virus the other day and it took me a while to get rid of it.  I had to download the new microsoft anti-spam software to get rid of it.  mafee could not even detect it.   Anyway, I cannot hook up to my sprint broadband service anymore.  What I have done is connected my PC to a wireless router along with my printer.  I have two laptops that work great so it is not a problem with the router or the service.  I am running windows XP and have a gateway computer which is only a year old.  

When I look in the computer management under device manager/network adapters it says both of the network adapters are "This device is working properly."  When I try to install the sprint software again it says it has a problem with the network cards as if it cannot find them.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ho0mwp
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13958802
remove the cards and let windows reinstall them,,,

from the device manager, delete the network card entries and reboot

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 13959431
did u check if u have a connection to the router? try ping
and check if u have the latest driver and its software
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13959469
Try running this Winsock Repair fix: http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ho0mwp
ID: 13964706
Thanks smiffy13 that saved me a lot of time.  That program really did the trick. What a great find.  You rock dude.  
0