Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy supports HTTPS/SSL

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is their a " CGI WEB PROXY" that support SSL/HTTPS ,coz i dont need my IP Add, to be known or recorded , if their anything can help me in this i would be thanksful

2) Lets say i have Ip&ports of  "217.59.205.26:3128" Its not working and this Ip is active, is it possible that the port "3128" blocked by the ISP? Once, i tried it it works fine after that time it doesnt at all...Plz any Additional information will helps me aloot...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zokini
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 1000 total points
ID: 13959108
http://www.jmarshall.com/tools/cgiproxy/ this is one tools which I found many of known persons are using..but if you want to use a Anonymiser/web proxy you can just search for it in Google...probably sites like www.freeproxy.ru may come up..but beware of all these sites...i believe every service has an associated price tag to it..may not be always the money that quanitfy..the site owners may spam you or send spyware or adware to you..

for your second question not really...ISPs normally dont block any ports as this may give unnecessary trouble to customers...mostly in this case i suspect the website or even it might be your machine(some firewalls could be the culprit)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13962219
another (more or less reliable) link: http://www.anonymize.net/
0