[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlooks duplicates messages with rules

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

Im trying to create a set of rules that filters out an inbox into a set of sub folders. Although, for some bizzare reason outlook seems to be duplicating emails...
for example:

Rule 1= when email arrives and If subject = A or B, MOVE email to Folder X.
Rule 2= when email arrives and if subject = C or D, MOVE email to folder Y.
Thus if an email arrives with subject A,C its copied to both folders X & Y.

I dont want this. I want some sort of order of precedence whereby Rule 1 is executed before rule 2- and if it checks out to be true then the email is MOVED to X. thus rule 2 has no email to take action upon, and thus it is ignored and no duplicates are created.

I tried to set the order the rules are executed in in the rule settings window, but this seems to make no real difference.

Is there an option to fix this, a patch? anything?
a 3rd party component?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mnamiri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartWhyte earned 1440 total points
ID: 13958943
Re-create the rules, and at the end of the first rule add the "stop processing more rules" and give it a try.

That should solve your issue.

HTH

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnamiri
ID: 13959387
would that not stop the riles from processing indefinately?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 60 total points
ID: 13960625
No. The tag only stops the processing of all other rules after a valid rule which has the " and stop ..." tag applied.

This is where rule order becomes important.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13961146
As Meintsi has mentioned...
0