Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change cursor when mouseover of JLabel

Posted on 2005-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
How to change the cursor type when mouse is over of the JLabel?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nphnhi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 200 total points
ID: 13958950
yourLabel.addMouseListener( new MouseAdapter() {
      public  void mouseEntered(MouseEvent e) {
             // set the cursor
      }

      public void mouseExited(MouseEvent e) {
             // reset the cursor
      }
});
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13958958
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13958984
nphnhi, any reaction on my question in your previous Q?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nphnhi
ID: 13959602
What do you mean zzynx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nphnhi
ID: 13959639
OK, I review my previous question and I wrote a comment to you :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13959674
All right. Any questions left here?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13967158
Thanks for accepting
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13967180
nphnhi can you tell me how that accepted answer answers your question on its own? That answer is more apt for this question: 'how do i detect when the mouse is over a component?'
0