?
Solved

Sending CDO mail with hyperlink embedded

Posted on 2005-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I have an ASP page that sends a CDO mail.  I want to include a hyperlink in there with a querystring appended to it.  Here is my code.  Can you please take a look at it and verify I have the code correct to send an email with a hyperlink?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        Set objCDO = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
        objCDO.From = strEmail
        objCDO.To = Request.Form("Email")
        objCDO.Subject = "You Have Been Invited to Join The Rewards Program"

        strMsgHeader = "You have been invited to join the Rewards Program by " & strFName & " " & strLName & " of " & strCoName & ".  If you would like to join please click here <A href=""http://www.website.com/invites/accept.asp?parentid=" & <%=Session("TRP_ParentCO_ID")%> & "&id=<%=strID%> & ">Click here to accept</a>" & vbCrLf
        strMsgFooter = vbCrLf & "*************"

        objCDO.HTMLBody = strMsgHeader & strMsgInfo & strMsgFooter
        objCDO.Send
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjinsocal581
ID: 13959334
What is id and strID referencing?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nurbek earned 500 total points
ID: 13959477
try like that

strMsgHeader = "You have been invited to join the Rewards Program by " & strFName & " " & strLName & " of " & strCoName & ".  If you would like to join please click here <A href=""http://www.website.com/invites/accept.asp?parentid=" & Session("TRP_ParentCO_ID") & "&id=" & strID & """>Click here to accept</a>" & vbCrLf
0