?
Solved

Error in sending an email: Blank return-path

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi everybody,
I cannot send an email to a recipient, because my Lotus Domino returns this error:

Error transferring to mgw2.interway.CH; SMTP Protocol Returned a Permanent Error 550 <silva@mamoli.com>: Sender address rejected: undeliverable address: host mail.mamoli.com[80.204.83.211] said: 550 Blank return-path has been disabled on this server (in r (There was a transient connection failure between the servers, for example a network problem.)

What can i do to solve the problem?
Regards
Nicola
0
Comment
Question by:MamoliSpa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mssturgeon earned 500 total points
ID: 13959125
It sounds like the destination machine has some anti-Spam controls in place that are blocking your email address:

Error 550 <silva@mamoli.com>: Sender address rejected

Can you verify this?

The "Blank return-path" error might be due to the NDR (Non-Delivery Report).  those are always sent with blank return-path headers, which "compliant" SMTP servers are supposed to accept ... but some environments have them disabled nontheless because it is a technique often exploited by spammers.

I know that doesn't necessarily solve your problem, but I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13959262
Is it with only single mail address, or to all the mails going outside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MamoliSpa
ID: 13959280
Thanks for the 1st answer... I could image what you said.... but how can i make the return-path header not blank?
Regards
Nicola
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MamoliSpa
ID: 13959304
The problem exists only for the "svgw.ch" domain. Otherwise we have no problem in sending/receiving emails (sometimes we had black-list problems, but it's different from this case).
Nicola
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mssturgeon
ID: 13959338
From the error, it appears that the the server is rejecting the sender's domain: mamoli.com

Furthermore, this rejection is from interway.CH, not svgw.ch ... although I do not doubt that the latter may be your ultimate destination. sounds like the ISP (interway.CH) may be blocking you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mssturgeon
ID: 13959363
As far as the return path header being blank ... if that is, in fact, due to the NDR, then there's nothing you can do as NDR's are system-generated and always sent with blank return path's.
0