?
Solved

Audit Portal

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for a product that will provide me with an "Audit Portal".

Such a thing may not exist, but I am looking for something that will take all the logs created under a Solaris/Oracle installation and provide me with some sort of front end to make sense of it all. Things like "user access this file", "user logged onto this application" etc. Specifically I am interested in a way of pulling together all of the various audit logs into a single format so that it is easily searched.

I appreciate this might not exist, but I am hopeful!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:rintsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 252 total points
ID: 13959641
I think, what you are searching is the Basic Security Module

Go to /etc/security, there you'll find bsmconv / bsmunconv

The configfiles are audit_control and audit_user


Be carefull when playing around with it, as logging to much may enormously slow down your system, or even make it unusable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rintsp
ID: 13960025
I am no Solaris expert and I am actually looking at this for a friend.

Are there any tools available to maintain this audit or is it all from the command prompt. What we are looking for is a way of ensuring that if something occured we could trace back to what users did what for a given period...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13960096
the tools to achieve this are auditreduce and praudit... they are only command line based.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 248 total points
ID: 13965266
man audit

When BSM is enable, it will use CPU, Memory, Disk space for logs etc, etc.

Have a look at the following docs about BSM, to learn more:
http://www.boran.com/security/sp/Solaris_bsm.html
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1362
http://docs.sun.com     -- Search for BSM
0