?
Solved

Finding out the amount of memory on a computer from a file

Posted on 2005-05-09
15
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a hard drive from a system. I want to know how much RAM that system had on it when I removed the hard drive. Is there a file somewhere with that information?
0
Comment
Question by:sephius
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13959288
No, unless someone ran a diagnostic and stored the report on the hard drive.  You might guess by looking at the size of the swapfile, but there's no guarantee it was set to 1.5x the size of the physical RAM, which is the default, I believe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 13959291
don't believe you will find that information anywhere on the hard disk.  What are you needing this information for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sephius
ID: 13959383
Where is the swapfile located?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13959400
what are the odds that they saved a system info file form a directx diagnostic run? Its a long shot, but look for a file called dxdiag.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sephius
ID: 13959523
I found dxdiag.exe and a bunch of other dxdiag files but no .txt files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sephius
ID: 13959645
Is there a file somewhere with all installed hardware? Like a list you see in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13960394
Sephius,

Unless the user logged how much RAM was inside the computer, theres no physical evidence or track record (to my knowledge). Even browsing the PC Device Manager will only show whats connected currently.

Maybe we can answer your question in a different manner.  What is it that you are trying to figure out about the RAM in the prior system?  Are you looking for specifications?

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13960464
Greetings sephius!

You can check the RAM size in BIOS. If Windows is booting, you can check it from :

Click Start, select Run and type, dxdiag

If this two methods do not apply for you, you cannot view the amount of RAM shipped with the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sephius
ID: 13960532
I the main purpose was to determine if this system that got returned to me had 1 gig or 2 gigs of memory. I made a ghost image of the drive before it went out, so I was wondering if there was a file in there that would tell me the specs of the computer. Callandor gave me the idea to check the pagefile and it was 1.5 gigs. So it does look like it had 1 gig when it was first built. So now i'm just wondering if there was another way to make sure and if there is a file with all the hardware installed so I can check the rest of the hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 13960907
Try searching for .LOG or .TXT files that applications may have saved. On my computer, I found at least three .LOG files that contained the amount of Physical Memory / Virtual Memory by using the search option:    Containing Text: physical

Here's what I came up with, maybe you'll get lucky:

From Nero, the file NeroHistory.log located in C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero

From Real Player, the file Log1.log located in C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\ErrorLogs

From 3DMark2001 SE, the file error.log located in C:\Program Files\MadOnion.com\3DMark2001 SE

From ???, the file startup_log.txt located in C:\Program Files\SAT

It's worth a shot I guess.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13960989
I did a search through my registry for "PhysicalMemory", and it seems some programs save this key with the actual RAM - in my case, the value was 1023 for 1GB.  Unfortunately, this was only found for Hummingbird, so you might not have a program that did this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 13961115
I also found it listed in the .LOG files for certain DirectX games (when they initialize, they seem to log the current system configuration).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13961248
Some systems are configured to hibernate when shutting down, so the RAM content will be written to the hibernate file (size: RAM + video memory + 2M, if I am not mistaken). Name should be something like c:\hiberfil.sys or save2dsk.bin, depending on the OS.

Regards,
has.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 13962333
No searches turned up any files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sephius
ID: 13962502
Wow. Thanks for all your input guys. However, the only solution that really helped me was with Callandor's first suggestion with the swap file. I tried all the solutions given to me but none seemed to work. Thanks though!
0