[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I used to be able to 'File', 'send', 'as' ... & pick an account - now I cant :-(

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All, just built new PC for a client, added Outlook 2000 - no problem. Imported old mail and contacts etc via .pst - no problem. I have added 5 pop email accounts to his services - no problem. Trouble is, he doesn't want all the accounts to be checked automatically, he wants to simply use 'check for mail on x' and leave the other accounts for when his wife is on the machine. So, when I set up the accounts - I unticked the option for each account to be 'included when send/receive' ... or something like that. All of this is working fine and he just receives email from the accounts he wants to - when he wants to. The problem is - he no longer has the option (which he used to have) to click 'file', 'send', 'as' ... and choose which account he wants his newly typed email to go FROM. The buttons simply aren't there, nor are they available through customising the standard toolbar. Any ideas?

I do not want to use profiles - he wants it to work just as above.

Ta,

Max.
0
Comment
Question by:safe-2-surf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
A.V. earned 2000 total points
ID: 13960543
Open a blank email.  From within the email, click on VIEW.  Then FROM FIELD.  The From field should appear.  When you close out of the email the setting should retain for all other emails as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 13961155
Hi Max,
Can't be done the way you have it. The send using is only available, as you have found, when you have multiple accounts set up as he did before
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:safe-2-surf
ID: 13989292
Many thanks NYTEKGIRL - is that New York??

Problem solved - should have known - just ask a woman!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 13989318
LOL.  Glad to hear it!!!
Yes, I started my I.T. career in New York but have sinced moved back to North Carolina.  Just never got around to changing my alias to NCTEKGIRL!!!  Good luck!
0