Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted documents remove others dox to trash

Posted on 2005-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

I a have a client who when she deletes an email after reading it it take the one below as well. Occasionally it would take the one on top as well. I have replaced bookmark, deleted cache, ran fixup and updall. Starting to run out of ideas.

Any help welcome

Thanx


James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1200 total points
ID: 13959622
Try to refresh/replace the design; if it is mail db.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13959632
and also compact the db.
Which version you are using?
And how she is deleting the doc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13959731
Hi

I have done the replace template it did not work

She is using 6.02

She is using the delete button

I am thinking corrupt inbox
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13959733
Funny behaviour. It seems like a repeated Delete key or click to me. Like Madhees, I'd like to know how she deleted the mail and what version(s) you have?

If it's the delete key, check whether double deletes also happen in Notespad. If they do, reboot the system and check again, for it has nothing to do with Notes then.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 300 total points
ID: 13959756
Button? Could be mouse software, could be 6.0.2, could be db corrupt. Create locally a new test mail-database on the system, create 2 records and click on the delete button? Same happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13959880
I replaced the inbox seems to have worked, time will tell
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13959903
generally these will be End user mistakes.

Its better we do the testing and check it out. Behave as if the user is correct and do your own analysis.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13998192
Had to reinitalize notes by wiping the Notes.ini
0