?
Solved

Citrix and SQL CAL's

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am planning a Citrix installation but have the following question.

I understand that for a 70 user Citrix installation I need 70 Licences for Citrix and that it there is a total of 140 Users/120 devices that I would need 120/140 CAL's for terminal Server. But if I have 2 Citrix load balanced servers running my application that accesses a SQL Database, do I need 120/140 SQL CALs or 70 SQL CAL's OR can I get away with having just 2 SQL Device CAL's as there are only 2 devices accessing the SQL DB (The Citrix servers)

Thanks

Pea
0
Comment
Question by:peawet08
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 75 total points
ID: 13959846
You will need 120/140 cals per server

I would have can sql enterprise to get round this issue..

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrengp earned 150 total points
ID: 13962861
Depending on the platform you are installing on you can either licence TS by user or by device. As for the SQL you can licence per Processor thus not needing user CALs
So yes 70 Citrix, either 120 or 140 TS and then it depends on your SQL server on the per processor

Have a look at this site see if it helps

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/howtobuy/faq.asp

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:peawet08
ID: 13963188
Thank you.

It seems they call it multiplexing and it refers to the fact that the CAL is needed even if the connection to SQL is direct or indirect

Bloody MS get you all ways.

Thanks

Pea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heidiannej
ID: 14272382
If you purchase the TS licenses by user rather than device you only need to worry about concurrent users on the system and NOT devices.  much more cost effective unless you have more users than devices that share the devices...

heidianne jackson
0